year in trade 2013 - usitc.gov · provides congress with factual information on trade policy and...
[…] Laws against Unfair Trade Practices Section 301 Investigations Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 is the principal U.S. statute for addressing unfair foreign practices affecting U.S. commerce.44 Section 301 may be used to enforce U.S. rights under bilateral and multilateral trade agreements or to respond to alleged unjustifiable, unreasonable, or discriminatory foreign government practices that burden or restrict U.S.

41 19 U.S.C. §§ 2251–2254. 42 19 U.S.C. § 2451. 43 19 U.S.C. § 2451b(c). Section 423(c) of this law provided that such authority, and regulations issued thereunder, were to “cease to be effective 12 years after the date of entry into force of the Protocol of Accession of the People’s Republic of China to the WTO.” China’s Protocol of Accession entered into force on December 11, 2001. 44 Section 301 refers to sections 301–310 of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended (19 U.S.C. §§ 2411–2420).

47

commerce. Section 301 is administered by the Office of the U.S. Trade Representative (USTR).