year in trade 2013 - usitc.gov · provides congress with factual information on trade policy and...
[…] Year in Trade 2011, 2012, 2-3. 53 Regulation (EU) No. 464/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council, OJ L 149, June 8, 2012, 1. 54 USTR, “U.S. Trade Representative Froman, Secretary of Agriculture Vilsack,” August 1, 2013. 55 For an explanation of a “priority foreign country,” see the next section on Special 301. 56 USTR, 2013 Special 301 Report, May 2013; USTR, “USTR Releases Annual Special 301 Report,” May 1, 2013. 57 USTR, “Acting U.S. Trade Representative Sapiro Announces Section 301,” May 30, 2013; USTR, “Identification of Ukraine as a Priority Foreign Country and Initiation of Section 301 Investigation,” 78 Fed. Reg. 33886 (June 5, 2013). 58 The Special 301 law is set forth in section 182 of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended (19 U.S.C. § 2242). 59 “Persons who rely on IPR protection” means persons involved in “(A) the creation, production or licensing of works of authorship … that are copyrighted, or (B) the manufacture of products that are patented or for which there are process patents.” Section 182(d)(1) of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended (19 U.S.C. § 2242(d)(1)). 60 Section 182(d)(2) of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended (19 U.S.C. § 2242(d)(2)).