xavier becerra attorney general of california … · los angeles, ca 90013 telephone: (213)...
[…] Motion for Preliminary Injunction; MPA in Support Thereof (17-cv-4701)

B. California’s Confidentiality Statutes Do Not Conflict with Section 1373

Section 1373 must be read in the context of the rest of the INA. See Davis v. Mich. Dep’t.

of Treasury, 489 U.S. 803, 809 (1989) (“It is a fundamental canon of statutory construction that

the words of a statute must be read in their context and with a view to their place in the overall

statutory scheme.”). The INA specifically protects the confidentiality of information about those

who have been victims of or witnesses to certain crimes. Section 1367(a)(2), enacted as part of

the same legislative act as Section 1373, prevents federal employees from “disclos[ing] to anyone

[with exceptions] any information which relates to an alien who is the beneficiary of an

application for relief” under the statute, i.e. certain victims and witnesses of crime including U-

and T-visa recipients. The Defendants’ reading of Section 1373 would require federal employees,

in implementing Section 1367(a)(2)’s general disclosure prohibitions, to violate Section