xavier becerra attorney general of california … · los angeles, ca 90013 telephone: (213)...
[…] Id. § 7284.6(e). The Values Act also explicitly does not prohibit any jurisdiction from allowing

immigration authorities access to jails. Id. § 7284.6(b)(5).

2. California’s Confidentiality Statutes

To ensure the proper operation of state and local criminal and juvenile justice systems, the

State’s Confidentiality Statues protect, in discrete circumstances, the confidentiality of sensitive

information that the State and its localities collect and maintain. These Confidentiality Statutes

can be broken down into two subcategories. The first subcategory (Cal. Penal Code §§ 422.93,

679.10, 679.11) consists of statutes that protect the confidential information of victims and

witnesses of crime, in order to “encourag[e]” “victims of or witnesses to crime, or [those] who

otherwise can give evidence in a criminal investigation, to cooperate with the criminal justice

system.” See, e.g., id. § 422.93(a). California Penal Code sections 679.10 and 679.11 implement

the state and local LEA’s role in the federal U- and T-visa process by, among other things,

prohibiting certifying entities from “disclosing the immigration status of a victim” or other person