xavier becerra attorney general of california … · los angeles, ca 90013 telephone: (213)...
[…] Id. §§ 679.10(k), 679.11(k). These

confidentiality protections impact thousands of immigrants who come forward to cooperate with

law enforcement. For example, in 2016, the year Section 679.10 came into effect for U-visa

applicants, L.A. County Sheriff’s Department received double the number of U-visa applications

from the year before (954 in total, 80 percent of which were certified), and in 2017, L.A. County

has already processed 774 applications, 90 percent of which have been certified. McDonnell

Decl., ¶ 14. The third state statute in this subcategory, Penal Code section 422.93, protects hate-

crime victims or witnesses who are “not charged with or convicted of committing any crime

under State law” by prohibiting law enforcement from “detain[ing] the individual exclusively for

Case 3:17-cv-04701-WHO Document 26 Filed 11/07/17 Page 15 of 36

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

9

Plaintiff’s Not. of Am. Mot. and Am.