xavier becerra attorney general of california … · los angeles, ca 90013 telephone: (213)...
[…] Amendment aims to prevent. To prevent these harms, a preliminary injunction is necessary.4

BACKGROUND

A. Section 1373 and the INA

The U.S. Constitution grants Congress the power to regulate immigration and

naturalization. See art. I, § 8, cl. 4. Congress has done so via the comprehensive framework

codified in the INA. Two provisions of the INA restrict federal, state, and local governments in

how they may control the exchange of information regarding an individual’s immigration and

citizenship status. The statute relevant to this litigation is 8 U.S.C. § 1373.5 Paragraph (a) of

Section 1373 provides as follows:

Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a Federal, State, or local government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from [federal immigration authorities] information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.

Paragraph (b) forbids federal, state, or local governments from prohibiting the following: (i)

“[s]ending [immigration status] information to, or requesting or receiving such information from

4 California has also brought claims challenging Defendants’ imposition of conditions requiring jurisdictions to respond to DHS requests for inmates’ release dates and to provide DHS agents access to detention facilities for interview purposes.