www.steptoe.com october 26, 2006 overview of arizonas sales taxation of contracting by: pat...
[…] Or any other business charging admission or user fees for exhibition, amusement or entertainment.

Page 85: Www.steptoe.com October 26, 2006 OVERVIEW OF ARIZONAS SALES TAXATION OF CONTRACTING By: Pat Derdenger Partner, Steptoe & Johnson LLP

85

THE AMUSEMENTS CLASSIFICATION – A.R.S. § 42-5073

Includes the operation or sponsorship of events by a tourism and sports authority (“TSA”--Cardinals Stadium).

“Sky Boxes.” “Admission or user fees include any revenues derived from any form of contractual agreement for rights to or use of premium or special seating facilities or arrangements.”

Page 86: Www.steptoe.com October 26, 2006 OVERVIEW OF ARIZONAS SALES TAXATION OF CONTRACTING By: Pat Derdenger Partner, Steptoe & Johnson LLP

86

EXCLUSIONS

1. Activities or projects of bona fide religious or educational institutions.