www.steptoe.com october 26, 2006 overview of arizonas sales taxation of contracting by: pat...
[…] Page 7: Www.steptoe.com October 26, 2006 OVERVIEW OF ARIZONAS SALES TAXATION OF CONTRACTING By: Pat Derdenger Partner, Steptoe & Johnson LLP

7

THE SUBCONTRACTOR EXEMPTION

A.R.S. § 42-5075.D provides that a subcontractor is not liable for the Sales Tax "if the job was within the control of a prime contractor . . . and that the prime contractor . . . is liable for the tax on (its) gross income . . . attributable to the job and from which the subcontractors . . . were paid."

Page 8: Www.steptoe.com October 26, 2006 OVERVIEW OF ARIZONAS SALES TAXATION OF CONTRACTING By: Pat Derdenger Partner, Steptoe & Johnson LLP

8