arizona sales taxation of contracting - · pdf filearizona sales taxation of contracting by...
[…] All subcontractors should obtain, as a matter of course, such a certificate from the person hiring them. If that person is not willing to give the certificate, then the subcontractor is put on notice that it may, in fact, be the taxable contractor on the job, and in that circumstance, the subcontractor should include in its bid, sales tax.

Sales Tips Given for Contracting, Ariz. Tax News, Oct. 1985, at 2.

1.4 DEFINITION OF “PRIME CONTRACTOR.”

A.R.S. § 42-5075(H)(6) defines “prime contractor” to mean “a contractor who supervises, performs or coordinates the construction, alteration, repair, addition, subtraction, improvement, movement, wreckage or demolition of any building, highway, road, railroad, excavation, manufactured building or other structure, project, development or improvement including the contracting, if any, with any subcontractors or specialty contractors and who is responsible for the completion of the contract.”

The following cases are helpful in determining when a contractor will be a taxable “prime contractor.”

(1) Trans-Zona Constr., Inc. v. Dep’t of Revenue, Arizona Board of Tax Appeals, No. 507-87-S (Feb. 10, 1988).