arizona sales taxation of contracting - · pdf filearizona sales taxation of contracting by...
[…] (a) Incorporated or fabricated by the person into any real property, structure, project, development or improvement as part of the business.

(b) Used in environmental response or remediation activities under § 42-5075, subsection B, paragraph 6.

(c) Incorporated or fabricated by the person into any lake facility development in a commercial enhancement reuse district under conditions prescribed for the deduction allowed by § 42-5075, subsection B, paragraph 8.

1.8 EXEMPTIONS.

In addition to the land, labor and tax deductions discussed above, the prime contracting classification in A.R.S. § 42-5075(B) provides for the following exemptions:

(1) Groundwater Measuring Devices. Sales and installation of groundwater measuring devices required under A.R.S. § 45-604 and groundwater monitoring wells required by law, including monitoring wells installed for acquiring information for a permit required by law. A.R.S. § 42-5075(B)(2).

(2) Furniture and Fixtures in Manufactured Building. The sales price of furniture, furnishings, fixtures, appliances, and attachments that are not incorporated as component parts of or attached to a manufactured building or the setup site. The sale of such items may be subject to the sales tax under the retail classification. A.R.S. § 42-5075(B)(3).

(3) Military Reuse Zone (Williams Air Force Base). The gross proceeds of sales or gross income received from a contract entered into for the construction, alteration, repair, addition, subtraction, improvement, movement, wrecking or demolition of any building, highway, road, railroad, excavation, manufactured building or other structure, project, development or improvement located in a military reuse zone for providing aviation or aerospace services or for a manufacturer, assembler or fabricator of aviation or aerospace products within 5 years after the zone is initially established under A.R.S. § 41-1531. To qualify for this deduction, before beginning work under the contract the prime contractor must obtain a letter of qualification from the Department. A.R.S. § 42-5075(B)(4).

(4) Qualified Environmental Technology Manufacturing Facility. The gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from a contract to construct a

Copyright © 2005 by Patrick Derdenger 9

qualified environmental technology manufacturing, producing or processing facility, as described in A.R.S. § 41-1514.02, and from subsequent construction and installation contracts that begin within ten years after the start of initial construction.