arizona sales taxation of contracting - · pdf filearizona sales taxation of contracting by...
[…] In addition to the “normal” situation where an owner contracts with a general contractor, who in turn contracts with subcontractors to construct an improvement, other situations commonly arise involving speculative builders, owner-builders, and construction managers, all of which have their own special rules regarding the imposition of the contracting tax. Interwoven throughout these various situations is the general rule that subcontractors are not liable for the sales tax if they can demonstrate the job was within the control of a prime contractor. A.R.S. § 42-5075(D). The starting point in this analysis is the definition of a “contractor,” followed by the definition of a “prime contractor”.

1.2 DEFINITION OF “CONTRACTOR.”

A.R.S. § 42-5075(H)(2) defines “contractor” as being “synonymous with the term ‘builder’ and means any person, firm, partnership, corporation, association or other organization, or a combination of any of them, that undertakes to or offers to undertake to, or purports to have the capacity to undertake to, or submits a bid to, or does personally or by or through others, construct, alter, repair, add to, subtract from, improve, move, wreck or demolish any building, highway, road, railroad, excavation, manufactured building or other structure, project, development or improvement, or to do any part of such a project, including the erection of scaffolding or other structure or works in connection with such a project, and includes subcontractors and specialty contractors.” This section also provides that the definition will govern “without regard to whether or not the contractor is acting in fulfillment of a contract.”

Examples of contracting include:

• Land Clearing • Other Site Preparation • Well Drilling • Structure Work • Wiring • Roofing • Floor Covering • Painting • Wallpaper Hanging • Air Conditioning and Heating • Insulation Application • Installation of New Appliances • Erection of Signs

1.3 THE SUBCONTRACTOR EXEMPTION.

(1) The Statute. A.R.S. § 42-5075(D) provides that a subcontractor is not liable for the sales tax if “the job was within the control of a prime contractor . . .

Copyright © 2005 by Patrick Derdenger 2

[and] the prime contractor . . . is liable for the tax on the gross income . . . attributable to the job and from which the subcontractors . . . were paid.”

(2) The Regulation. The applicable regulation of the Arizona Administrative Code (A.A.C.), R15-5-602(C), provides that: