writing sample 2 [legal memo on unpaid medical bills]
[…] deference to the policy choice of the General Assembly. In enacting R.C. 2317.421, the General
Assembly unmistakably gave effect to a clear policy decision: granting personal injury and
wrongful death plaintiffs relief from the burden of presenting expert testimony to establish the
reasonableness of the amount of damages sought for medical expenses incurred. The language of
the statute is explicit in identifying those two categories of litigants and no others for the benefit
of its advantageous evidentiary rule. R.C. 2317.421. This legislative policy is unquestionably
entitled to judicial deference. The statute’s introductory clause, declaring that the rule set forth
applies “[i]n an action for damages arising from personal injury or wrongful death,”
unambiguously serves as a limit on the extent of the statute’s applications, so that there is no
textual support for applying the rule to any other cause of action. Id.
The Second District’s decision in Middleton grants to hospitals the benefit of an