wisconsin department of natural resources (department ... · city of waukesha, but the water supply...
[…] SEWRPC delineated the Applicant’s water supply service area in accordance with Wis. Stat. § 281.348 to include: the City of Waukesha, portions of the City of Pewaukee and the towns of Waukesha, Genesee, and Delafield. The towns of Waukesha, Genesee and Delafield are not incorporated municipalities and do not operate a public water supply system and are not eligible to apply for a diversion of Great Lakes water. 1 Compact s. 4.10 ; Agreement art. 201 2 In general the department is prohibited from limiting a water supply service area based on jurisdictional boundaries. Wis. Stat. § 281.348(3)(e) states, in part, “The department may not limit water supply service areas based on jurisdictional boundaries, except as necessary to prevent waters of the Great Lakes basin from being transferred from a county that lies completely or partly within the Great Lakes basin into a county that lies entirely outside the Great Lakes basin.” The entirety of the proposed water supply service area is within Waukesha County, a county that straddles the Great Lakes basin divide.

Upload: vuongnhu

Post on 18-Jul-2018

212 views

Category:

Documents


0 download

TRANSCRIPT

February 10, 2016

1