wildlife trafficking i - u.s. department of justice
[…] Spiropoulos, 976 F.2d 155, 164 n.9 (3d Cir. 1992) (restitution is a permissible financial penalty in addition to a fine).

86 United States Attorneys’ Bulletin MAY 2015

IV. Who is a “victim” in wildlife cases? In determining who is a victim under the MVRA or VWPA, courts have repeatedly held that the

Federal Government and its agencies, states, and foreign governments qualify as victims entitled to restitution. Under the MVRA and the VWPA, restitution is only available to the “victim” of the convicted offenses. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663(a)(1)(A), 3663A(a)(1) (2015). Both the MVRA and the VWPA define a victim as “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense.” Id. §§ 3663(a)(2), 3663A(a)(2). A victim further includes, in the case of an offense that involves a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern, any person directly harmed by the defendant’s conduct in the course of the scheme or conspiracy.