wildlife trafficking i - u.s. department of justice
[…] Because the proof required to establish a “take” is more demanding than that required to establish a “disturbance” of wildlife, separate charges under the two provisions should pass the Blockburger test.

B. National Parks Organic Act The National Parks Organic Act (Parks Act) and its implementing regulations broadly prohibit

harm to wildlife, waters, and real property within the national park system. With specific respect to wildlife, 36 C.F.R. § 2.1(a)(1) prohibits “[p]ossessing, destroying, injuring, defacing, removing, digging, or disturbing from its natural state . . . [l]iving or dead wildlife or fish, or the parts of products thereof, such as antlers or nests” (as well as plants). Section 2.2 also prohibits the taking of wildlife, except by authorized hunting or trapping activities.