wildlife trafficking i - u.s. department of justice
[…] which the payment should be sent. This will be a simple matter where the victim is an individual, for example, the owner of a farmed deer that was illegally hunted, or a state or foreign government that had the right to seize and sell the wildlife. The individual or the state must provide to the prosecutor and court the appropriate information as to where payments should be directed. However, when the victim is the Federal Government, efforts to direct restitution to specific projects may be seen to conflict with the Miscellaneous Receipts Act. The Miscellaneous Receipts Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b), provides that “an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim.”