wildlife trafficking i - u.s. department of justice
[…] In § 3373(d)(1) and (2), the Act penalizes the defendant who knows, or should have known, that “the fish or wildlife or plants were taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of . . . any underlying law . . . .” (emphasis added). The use of the term “were” in this section provides little guidance, because the word can be the plural past tense (suggesting Element 1 must occur before Element 4) or the subjunctive form of the verb “to be,” when the object has not yet occurred or is being imagined. Section 3372(c) is similarly ambiguous, defining a sale or purchase of wildlife as the guiding or outfitting of services “for the illegal taking, acquiring, receiving, transporting, or possessing of fish or wildlife.” This wording can be read to imply that the unlawful take would occur after the events constituting the “sale.”