wildlife trafficking i - u.s. department of justice
[…] In such cases, Element 1 facts occurred and were completed prior to Element 4 facts.

The Lacey Act contains language that has been interpreted as requiring this order of events for a violation. Section 3372(a) employs the present tense to describe Element 4 prohibited acts (import, export, transport, etc.) concerning f/w/p “taken, possessed, transported, or sold” in violation of an underlying law (Element 1), which may be read in the present or past tense. In § 3373(d)(1) and (2), the Act penalizes the defendant who knows, or should have known, that “the fish or wildlife or plants were taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of . . . any underlying law . . . .” (emphasis added).