wildlife trafficking i - u.s. department of justice
[…] Types of harm covered: Another issue to keep in mind in an ESA investigation or prosecution arising from an oil spill relates to the types of harm that would be covered. The ESA prohibits, among other things, the knowing “take” of a threatened or endangered species. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 1538(a)(1), 1540(b) (2015). The Act defines “take” to include (as applicable to an oil spill scenario) “harm,” “harass,” or “kill.” Id. § 1532(19). Under U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (FWS) regulations implementing the ESA, “harm” is defined to mean “an act which actually kills or injures wildlife.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3 (2015). Such harm “may include significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding or sheltering.” Id. “Harass” is somewhat more broadly defined as “an intentional or negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying [an ESA-protected animal] to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns.” Id.