wildlife trafficking i - u.s. department of justice
[…] To date, the Department of Justice’s focus has been limited to commercial boat haulers and other commercial users that are transporting invasive species across national and interstate borders. However, any repeat offenders or scofflaws who leave one jurisdiction for another after being told to clean their boat, or where there is other clear intent, thereby jeopardizing the economic and, ultimately, the health interest of other persons, as well as our natural resources, might warrant federal attention.

In addition, the false labeling violations located in 16 U.S.C. § 3372(d) have potential for AIS prosecutions. To prove false labeling, the Government must show the defendant made or submitted “any false record, account, or label for . . . any fish, wildlife, or plant which has been, or is intended to be imported, exported, transported, [or] sold” in interstate or foreign commerce. 16 U.S.C. § 3372(d) (2015). Arizona, for example, has a law requiring commercial transporters of certain boats to file AIS “Boat Inspection Reports” (BIR).