why contracts scholars should read … philosophy: positivism, formalism, and the specification ......
[…] 60 See, e.g., U.C.C. § 2-316 (“Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty . . . shall be construed wherever reasonable. . .”); id. § 2-714 (the buyer “may recover as damages . . . as determined in any manner which is reasonable). 61 See, e.g., RESTATEMENT OF CONTRACTS § 90, RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 90; U.C.C. § 2-611. 62 U.C.C. § 1-304 (explaining that the U.C.C. “imposes an obligation of good faith in