who has standing in probate court? (or what business … has standing... · i who has standing in...
[…] person asserting standing carries the burden of

proving a negative, i.e., that the person does not

have an interest adverse to the proposed ward.

Logic dictates that the person alleging another

person’s adverse interest have the burden of

proof. This is the procedure followed when there

is a challenge under Section 1104.354, the

disqualification statute. See Guardianship of

Henson, 551 S.W. 2d 136, 138 (Tex. Civ. App. –

Corpus Christi 1977, writ ref. n.r.e.).

2. Is There a Denial of Due Process as a

Result of No Right to a Jury Trial?

Section 1055.052 of the Texas Estates Code

provides that “[a] party in a contested

guardianship proceeding is entitled to a jury

trial, on request.” There could be a conflict

between §1055.052 and §1055.001 of the Code,

if there is a fact issue relating to whether a

person had an interest that is adverse to a ward

or a proposed ward. This would be especially

true if the same issue could be tried to a jury