who has standing in probate court? (or what business … has standing... · i who has standing in...
[…] capacity, against the personal representative.

Once a successor personal representative is

appointed, standing reverts back to the personal

representative. Burns, 2 S.W.3d at 343.

III. Standing in Guardianship

Proceedings.

A. Comparison to Standing in

Decedent’s Estates.

8

The primary focus on whether or not a litigant

has standing in a proceeding involving a

decedent’s estate depends on whether the litigant

is a person interested in the decedent’s estate. In

guardianship proceedings, the emphasis is on the

well-being of the proposed ward. See Tex. Est.

Code §1001.001, entitled “Policy: Purpose of

Guardianship” (“A court may appoint a guardian

with either full or limited authority over an

incapacitated person as indicated by the

incapacitated person’s actual mental or physical

limitations and only as necessary to promote and

protect the well-being of the incapacitated

person”). It is for that reason that many

guardianship proceedings may be initiated or

contested by “any person”. See Tex. Est. Code

§1101.001 which states that “[a]ny person may

commence a proceeding for the appointment of a

guardian.” See also Hagan v. Snider, 98 S.W.

213, 214, 44 Tex. Civ.