who has standing in probate court? (or what business … has standing... · i who has standing in...
[…] In

guardianship proceedings, the emphasis is on the

well-being of the proposed ward. See Tex. Est.

Code §1001.001, entitled “Policy: Purpose of

Guardianship” (“A court may appoint a guardian

with either full or limited authority over an

incapacitated person as indicated by the

incapacitated person’s actual mental or physical

limitations and only as necessary to promote and

protect the well-being of the incapacitated

person”). It is for that reason that many

guardianship proceedings may be initiated or

contested by “any person”. See Tex. Est. Code

§1101.001 which states that “[a]ny person may

commence a proceeding for the appointment of a

guardian.” See also Hagan v. Snider, 98 S.W.

213, 214, 44 Tex. Civ. App. 139 (1906, writ

refused)(any person has the right to commence

any proceeding which he considers beneficial to

the ward). Standing in most guardianship

matters is not limited to “interested persons” or