who has standing in probate court? (or what business … has standing... · i who has standing in...
[…] App.

– El Paso 1991, orig. proceeding [leave

denied])(mandamus granted after motion to

strike pleadings for lack of standing was

denied). Similarly, if all parties and issues are

not disposed of in the order and the order is not

severed, it is interlocutory although it may grant

the motion in limine. Forlano v. Joyner, 906

S.W.2d 118 (Tex. App. – Houston [1st Dist.]

1995, no writ).

F. Historical Exceptions to Rule –

Opposition to Grant of Letters of

Administration and Application for

Appointment of Temporary

Administrator

Before being amended in 2007, Texas Estates

Code §179 provided that “[w]hen application is

made for letters of administration, any person

may at any time before the application is

granted, file his opposition thereto in writing,

and may apply for the grant of letters to himself

or to any other person…” (emphasis added).

This provision was construed as setting forth an

exception to the rule that a person must have an

interest in an estate before commencing a

proceeding involving the estate. In Balfour v.

Collins, 119 Tex. 122, 25 S.W.2d 804 (Tex.