what will and what will not improve public safety …...what will and what will not improve public...
[…] In criminal law, a properly constructed statute not only explicitly describes the criminal action but also describes the requisite state of intent, the mens rea standard. As murder is easily distinguished from negligent manslaughter both in fact, punishment, and social opprobrium, the distinction is codified in the law with differing degrees of mens rea. Failing to specify a scienter requirement in civil law leads to problems distinguishing truly accidental violations of a law with deliberate lawbreaking.

For example, both California (Cal. Pen. Code § 25250) and Connecticut (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-202g) mandate the report be made within a set time after “when such person discovered or should have discovered the loss or theft.” This subjective standard imperils unknowing, law-abiding gun owners for the criminal acts of others. While it is best practice to know where one’s firearm is at all times, mandating so through law with felony pen-alties for failure to report in a timely fashion punishes the wrong individual.