what we have learned from the mortgage crisis about transferring
[…] courts, beginning with the Dennis Joslin76

case in 1997, construed the

code to require that the party attempting to enforce the note aver that it

lost the note itself. Hence, a loss of the note by its predecessor—for

example, the originator of the note—would not count.77

A roughly equal

number of decisions disagreed, usually on the theory that the purported

assignment of the lost note acts as an assignment of the right to file a lost

note affidavit, enabling the successor of the party who lost the note to

file.78

The 2002 amendments to Article 3 reversed Dennis Joslin’s

narrower interpretation of section 3-309, and the amended version allows

a person to enforce the note if he or she “has directly or indirectly

acquired ownership of the instrument from a person who was entitled to

enforce the instrument when loss of possession occurred.”79

However, by

76

Dennis Joslin Co. v. Robinson Broad. Corp., 977 F. Supp. 491, 494–95 (D.D.C.

1997). 77

See, e.g., Premier Capital, LLC v. Gavin (In re Gavin), 319 B.R. 27, 32–33

(B.A.P. 1st Cir. 2004); Marks v. Braunstein, 439 B.R. 248, 251 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2010);