what we have learned from the mortgage crisis about transferring
[…] Subsection (B), which deals

with attachment (that is, the creation of an effective transfer), adopts U.C.C. section 9-

313, which on its face deals only with perfection. The logic is unfortunately convoluted,

but it works. Note that a delivery of possession, standing alone, will not carry out the

SPRING 2014 Transferring Mortgage Loans 17

Thus, either a delivery of possession of the note pursuant to a written

agreement, or the execution of a written document of assignment of the

note, can serve to transfer its ownership. Moreover, under U.C.C. section

9-203(g), the transfer of “a right to payment or performance secured by a

security interest or other lien on personal or real property is also

attachment of a security interest55

in the security interest, mortgage, or

other lien.”56

This provision seems reminiscent of the common law

principle that the mortgage follows the note.57

But this provision is

emphatically not the same principle; the common law deals with the right

to enforce the note, or PETE status, and provides that whoever has the