what we have learned from the mortgage crisis about transferring
[…] theory jurisdictions usually hold that an attempt by the mortgagee to

transfer the security interest in the land while expressly reserving the

obligation (or vice versa) simply does not work; the purported separate

transfer of the mortgage is held to be a nullity.131

In title jurisdictions,

passes to the transferee the lien of the vendor of the lands.”); ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 33-817

(2013) (“The transfer of any contract or contracts secured by a trust deed shall operate as

a transfer of the security for such contract or contracts.”); CAL. CIV. CODE § 2936 (West

2012) (“The assignment of a debt secured by a mortgage carries with it the security.”);

CONN. GEN. STAT. § 49-17 (2013), construed in Chase Home Fin., LLC v. Fequiere, 989

A.2d 606, 610–11 (Conn. App. Ct. 2010) (“The statute codifies the common-law

principle of long standing that the mortgage follows the note . . . .”) (citations omitted);

UTAH CODE ANN. § 57-1-35 (2010) (“The transfer of any debt secured by a trust deed

shall operate as a transfer of the security therefor.”). 130

The facts and the result are based upon Crosby v. First Bank of Beverly Hills, 77