what we have learned from the mortgage crisis about transferring
[…] significance with respect to a nonnegotiable note.118

The right to enforce

it can be transferred by assignment, which may be carried out in any of

several ways: by endorsement on the note by the original payee-

mortgagee; by the use of a separate document that the payee-mortgagee

executes, stating that rights under the note are transferred to the assignee;

or even by an oral statement to the assignee that a transfer is being

made.119

To assign a nonnegotiable note, passing the possession of the

note itself to the transferee is unnecessary, although the delivery of

118

See U.C.C. § 3-201(a) (amended 2002) (“‘Negotiation’ means a transfer of

possession . . . of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby

becomes its holder.”). Section 3-104(b) in turn defines “instrument” to mean a negotiable

instrument. Hence, the concept of negotiation is simply inapplicable to nonnegotiable

notes. 119

Arguably, all assignments of notes secured by real estate mortgages must be in