what we have learned from the mortgage crisis about transferring
[…] he or she is a HDC. See, e.g., Williams v. Aries Fin., LLC, No. 09-CV-1816 (JG) (RML),

2009 WL 3851675, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 18, 2009) (stating that the burden of proof is on

party claiming HDC status); cf. Kreutz v. Wolff, 560 S.W.2d 271, 276 (Mo. Ct. App.

1977). But see Robbins v. Walker, No. 2:07CV371 KS-MTP, 2008 WL 4635374, at *5

(S.D. Miss. Oct. 17, 2008) (seeming to place the burden of proof on the party attacking

the holder’s HDC status); Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC v. Branaman, 554 F. Supp. 2d

645, 648 (N.D. Miss. 2008). 169

U.C.C. § 1-201(21) (2000). 170

See U.C.C. § 3-205(b) (“When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes

payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially

indorsed.”). 171

A “special endorsement” identifies the person to whom it makes the instrument

payable. See U.C.C. § 3-205(a) (“When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes

payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that

person.”). 172

See, e.g., Second Nat’l Bank of North Miami v. G.M.T. Props., Inc., 364 So. 2d

59, 60–61 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1978) (holding that holder took a note without

endorsements and therefore could not be a HDC). 173

Foreclosure defense counsel sometimes argue that the absence of HDC status