what we have learned from the mortgage crisis about transferring
[…] Morcom, 125 So. 3d 320, 322 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App.

2013); U.S. Bank, N.A. v. McConnell, 305 P.3d 1, 3 (Kan. Ct. App. 2013); Deutsche

Bank Nat’l Trust Co. v. Matthews, 273 P.3d 43, 46 (Okla. 2012); Dow Family, LLC v.

PHH Mortg. Corp., 838 N.W.2d 119, 124–25 (Wis. Ct. App. 2013); see also GLENN,

supra note 122, § 314, at 1305–1310 (arguing that the mortgage transfers automatically

with the transfer of the note “although there has been no assignment of the mortgage”).

Maine seems to be an exception with respect to judicial foreclosure. See ME. REV.

STAT. tit. 14, § 6321 (2013) (“The mortgagee shall . . . produce evidence of the mortgage

note, mortgage and all assignments and endorsements of the mortgage note and

mortgage.”); see also id. § 6203-A (providing a statutory form of foreclosure notice that

requires a recitation of the foreclosing party’s mortgage recording information and states,

“if by assignment . . . give reference”). The Maine Supreme Court seems to require proof