what we have learned from the mortgage crisis about transferring
[…] “collateral.” See id. § 9-102(a)(28) (defining debtor); id. § 9-102(a)(73) (defining secured

party); id. § 9-102(a)(12) (defining collateral). The debtor may transfer full ownership or

some lesser ownership interest, such as a security or collateral interest, provided that the

debtor “has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a

secured party . . . .” Id. § 9-203(b)(2).

The fact that Article 9 governs outright sales of notes is surprising to many people.

Prior to the 1998 revision, Article 9 applied only when notes (whether negotiable or non-

negotiable) were pledged as security for other indebtedness. 39

Under Article 9, instrument covers all promissory notes, irrespective of their

negotiability. See id. § 9-102(a)(47) (“‘Instrument’ means a negotiable instrument . . . or

any other writing that evidences a right to the payment of a monetary obligation …and is

of a type that in ordinary course of business is transferred by delivery with any necessary

indorsement or assignment.”). Because of this inclusive definition, nonnegotiable notes

are sometimes called “Article 9 notes.” 40

See, e.g., Armacost v. HSBC Bank USA, No. 10-CV-274-EJL-LMB, 2011 WL

825151, at *12 (D. Idaho Feb. 9, 2011) (concluding that the foreclosing party was