westlaw journal automotive - cohenandcohen.net · enter the market too. in 2013, a mercedes s-class...
[…] The Clarks argued that a special warranty running until March 10, 2018, provided additional coverage of a “specific component.”

But the judge said GM offered credible evidence that the special coverage was limited to replacement of the throttle position sensor and reprogramming of the engine control module, not the air bag system.

Next the Clarks argued that a breach could not occur — and a cause of action therefore could not accrue — until there was a defective performance reasonably discoverable by them. 

Judge Jordan disagreed, noting Section  75-2-725(2) set the accrual date “regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.”

The Clarks further claimed the limitations period should be tolled as to Shannon, who was a minor at the time of the alleged warranty breach.

The judge again disagreed, saying Shannon had no recoverable damages for breach of warranty because his parents were the Tahoe’s sole buyers and owners.