western branch wastewater treatment plant...6600 crain highway, upper marlboro, md part 70 operating...
[…] Testing for mercury shall be conducted in accordance with Method 101A or 105 set forth in Appendix B of Part 61. [Authority: COMAR 26.11.03.06C].

Monitoring requirements:

(1) “…No changes shall be made in the operation [of the incinerators] which would potentially increase emissions above the level determined by the most recent stack test, until the new emission level has been estimated by calculation and the results reported to the Administrator.” [Authority: 40 CFR §61.53(d)(4)].

(2) “All samples shall be analyzed and mercury emissions shall be determined within 30 days after the stack test. Each determination shall be reported to the Administrator by a

Page 117: WESTERN BRANCH WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT...6600 CRAIN HIGHWAY, UPPER MARLBORO, MD PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT #24-033-00872 Page 6 of 100 SECTION II GENERAL CONDITIONS 1. DEFINITIONS

WESTERN BRANCH WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT 6600 CRAIN HIGHWAY, UPPER MARLBORO, MD

PERMIT #24-033-00872 PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT FACT SHEET

Page 17 of 79

registered letter dispatched within 15 calendar days following the date such determination is completed.” [Authority: 40 CFR §61.53(d)(5)].