western branch wastewater treatment plant...6600 crain highway, upper marlboro, md part 70 operating...
[…] PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT #24-033-00872

Page 40 of 100

Table IV – 1

B3. The Permittee shall comply with the compliance testing and monitoring requirements of 40 CFR Part 62 Subpart LLL. See Table IV-1a 40 CFR Part 62 Subpart LLL for details.

Control of Mercury

C1. (1) “…No changes shall be made in the operation which would potentially increase emissions above the level determined by the most recent stack test, until the new emission level has been estimated by calculation and the results reported to the Administrator.”[Authority: 40 CFR §61.53(d)(4)].

(2) “All samples shall be analyzed and mercury emissions shall be determined within 30 days after the stack test. Each determination shall be reported to the Administrator by a registered letter dispatched within 15 calendar days following the date such determination is completed.” [Authority: 40 CFR §61.53(d)(5)].

C2. The Permittee shall comply with the compliance testing and monitoring

requirements of 40 CFR Part 62 Subpart LLL. See Table IV-1a 40 CFR Part 62 Subpart LLL for details.

Control of Beryllium

D. (1) “… No changes in the operation shall be made which would potentially increase emissions above that determined by the most recent source test until a new emission level has been estimated by calculation and the results reported to the Administrator.” [Authority: 40 CFR §61.33(c)].

(2) All samples shall be analyzed and beryllium emissions shall be determined within 30 days after the source test.