western branch wastewater treatment plant...6600 crain highway, upper marlboro, md part 70 operating...
[…] Each determination shall be reported to the Administrator by a

Page 117: WESTERN BRANCH WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT...6600 CRAIN HIGHWAY, UPPER MARLBORO, MD PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT #24-033-00872 Page 6 of 100 SECTION II GENERAL CONDITIONS 1. DEFINITIONS

WESTERN BRANCH WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT 6600 CRAIN HIGHWAY, UPPER MARLBORO, MD

PERMIT #24-033-00872 PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT FACT SHEET

Page 17 of 79

registered letter dispatched within 15 calendar days following the date such determination is completed.” [Authority: 40 CFR §61.53(d)(5)].

(3) §61.55- Monitoring of Mercury –not applicable “Wastewater treatment plant sludge incineration and drying plants for which mercury emissions exceed 1.6 kg (1600 grams, 3.5 lb) per 24-hour period, demonstrated either by stack sampling according to §61.53 or sludge sampling according to §61.54, are required to monitor mercury emissions at intervals of at least once per year by use of Method 105 of appendix B or the procedures specified in §61.53 (d) (2) and (4). The results of monitoring shall be reported and retained according to §61.53(d) (5) and (6) or § 61.54 (f) and (g).”