western branch wastewater treatment plant...6600 crain highway, upper marlboro, md part 70 operating...
[…] Page 44: WESTERN BRANCH WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT...6600 CRAIN HIGHWAY, UPPER MARLBORO, MD PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT #24-033-00872 Page 6 of 100 SECTION II GENERAL CONDITIONS 1. DEFINITIONS

WESTERN BRANCH WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT 6600 CRAIN HIGHWAY, UPPER MARLBORO, MD

PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT #24-033-00872

Page 44 of 100

Table IV – 1 Incinerator Unit 2: 16.5 in of H20). [Authority: 40 CFR §60.155(a)(1)(i) and(ii)];

(iii) “A record of average oxygen content in the incinerator exhaust gas for each period of 1-hour duration or more that the oxygen content of the incinerator exhaust gas exceeds the average oxygen content measured during the most recent performance test by more than 3 percent.” (Incinerator Unit 1: 7.3%, Incinerator Unit 2: 6.6%) [Authority: 40 CFR §60.155(a)(2)].

(c) “The owner or operator of any multiple hearth, fluidized bed, or electric sludge incinerator from which the average particulate matter emission rate measured during the performance test required under §60.154(d) exceeds 0.38 g/kg of dry sludge input (0.75 lb/ton of dry sludge input) shall include in the report for each calendar day that a decrease in scrubber pressure drop or increase in oxygen content of exhaust gas is reported a record of the following:

(i) Scrubber pressure drop averaged over each 1-hour incinerator operating period. (ii) Oxygen content in the incinerator exhaust averaged over each 1-hour incinerator operating period. (iii) Temperatures of every hearth in multiple hearth incinerators; of the bed and outlet of fluidized bed incinerators; and of the drying, combustion, and cooling zones of electric incinerators averaged over each 1-hour incinerator operating period; (iv) Rate of sludge charged to the incinerator averaged over each 1-hour incinerator operating period; (v) Incinerator fuel use averaged over each 8-hour incinerator operating period (vi) Moisture and volatile solids content of the daily grab sample of sludge charged to the incinerator.” [Authority: 40 CFR §60.155(b)(1),(2),(3),(4),(5), and (6)].

B3. The Permittee shall comply with the reporting requirements of 40 CFR Part 62 Subpart LLL. See Table IV-1a 40 CFR Part 62 Subpart LLL for details.

C. Control of Mercury