western branch wastewater treatment plant...6600 crain highway, upper marlboro, md part 70 operating...
[…] Compliance Demonstration

The testing, monitoring, record keeping and reporting requirements of 40 CFR Part 62 Subpart LLL are identified in the Fact Sheet on Page 29 and located in the Permit in Table IV-1a 40 CFR Part 62 Subpart LLL.

Compliance Status

The initial compliance date is March 21, 2016 or upon restart of the incinerators whichever date is later. D. Beryllium Emissions Standards

40 CFR Part 61 Subpart C, §61.32 “(a) Emissions to the atmosphere from stationary sources subject to the provisions of this subpart shall not exceed 10 grams (0.022 lb) of beryllium over a 24-hour period, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section.”

40 CFR Part 61, Subparts C, §61.32 “(b) Rather than meet the requirement of paragraph (a) of this section, an owner or operator may request approval from the Administrator to meet an ambient concentration limit on beryllium in the vicinity of the stationary source of 0.01 µg/m3 (4.37×10−6gr/ft3 ), averaged over a 30-day period.”– Not applicable

Compliance Demonstration:

The testing, monitoring, record keeping and reporting requirements of 40 CFR Part 61 Subpart C are presented below. Testing requirement: