western branch wastewater treatment plant...6600 crain highway, upper marlboro, md part 70 operating...
[…] WESTERN BRANCH WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT 6600 CRAIN HIGHWAY, UPPER MARLBORO, MD

PERMIT #24-033-00872 PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT FACT SHEET

Page 19 of 79

(2) “All samples shall be analyzed and beryllium emissions shall be determined within 30 days after the source test. All determinations shall be reported to the Administrator by a registered letter dispatched before the close of the next business day following such determination.” [Authority: 40 CFR §61.33(d)].

Record Keeping Requirement

“Records of emission test results and other data needed to determine total emissions shall be retained at the source and made available, for inspection by the Administrator, for a minimum of 2 years.” [Authority: 40 CFR §61.33(e)] Note: for Part 70 permits, records must be maintained for 5 years.

Reporting Requirement:

“All samples shall be analyzed and beryllium emissions shall be determined within 30 days after the source test. All determinations shall be reported to the Administrator [the Department] by a registered letter dispatched before the close of the next business day following such determination.” [Authority: COMAR 26.11.03.06C; 40 CFR §61.33(d)].

Compliance Status

The Permittee conducted stack testing of the incinerators as a result of the installation of two new scrubbers in 2009 and also to comply with the testing requirement of the Permittee’s Title V Permit.