western branch wastewater treatment plant...6600 crain highway, upper marlboro, md part 70 operating...
[…] As a result, the exemptions under paragraph (d) above apply only to EU-2. The incinerators were shut down in September of 2012 and as a result there are no recent stack tests to report. The incinerators are expected to be up and running in late 2017 or early 2018, at which time a stack test will be conducted, compliance verified, and the various operational parameters discussed above re-established.

Reporting Requirement:

(a) The Permittee shall report the stack test results to the Department within 60 days of completion of the tests [Authority: COMAR 26.11.03.06C].

(b) § 60.155 - Reporting. “(a) The owner or operator of any multiple hearth, fluidized bed, or electric sludge

incinerator subject to the provisions of this subpart shall submit to the Administrator semi-annually a report in writing which contains the following:

(1) A record of the average scrubber pressure drop measurements for each period of 15 minutes duration or more during which the pressure drop of the scrubber was less than, by a percentage specified below, the average scrubber pressure drop measured during the most recent performance test. The percent reduction in scrubber pressure drop for which a report is required shall be determined as follows:

Page 114: WESTERN BRANCH WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT...6600 CRAIN HIGHWAY, UPPER MARLBORO, MD PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT #24-033-00872 Page 6 of 100 SECTION II GENERAL CONDITIONS 1. DEFINITIONS

WESTERN BRANCH WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT 6600 CRAIN HIGHWAY, UPPER MARLBORO, MD

PERMIT #24-033-00872 PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT FACT SHEET

Page 14 of 79

(i) For incinerators that achieved an average particulate matter emission rate of 0.38 kg/Mg (0.75 lb/ton) dry sludge input or less during the most recent performance test, a scrubber pressure drop reduction of more than 30 percent from the average scrubber pressure drop recorded during the most recent performance test shall be reported.

(ii) For incinerators that achieved an average particulate matter emission rate of greater than 0.38 kg/Mg (0.75 lb/ton) dry sludge input during the most recent performance test, a percent reduction in pressure drop greater than that calculated according to the following equation shall be reported:

P = -111E + 72.15

Where P = Percent reduction in pressure drop, and E = Average particulate matter emissions (kg/megagram)”

Note EU-2 is subject to the requirements of § 60.155(a)(1)(i) which sets the reporting threshold at more than 30 percent of the average scrubber pressure drop recorded during the most recent performance test.