mlnbjn.files.wordpress.com€¦  · web viewby statute, did in fact constitute an office. as the...
[…] by whom and in what manner.

The Court's holding also fails to account for California

Government Code sections 41803.5, 41803 .7 and 41805. Section

41803.5 permits the city attorney to prosecute misdemeanors arising

out of state law with the District Attorney's consent, and gives anyone

"charged with the duty of prosecuting misdemeanor charges"the same

"powers or access to information" that the district attorney has . Section

41803 .7 gives the city attorney acting as prosecutor the power to issue

subpoenas just as the

district attorney may. Section 41805 makes clear that city attorneys or

their "partner[s] or associate[s]" may serve as defense counsel for persons

accused of crime only where the "city or cities by which [the city attorney]

is employed expressly relieve him of any and all prosecutorial

responsibilities on its or their behalf."3 Costa Mesa has not relieved its

City

3

This provision is particularly relevant to the Appellate Panel's apparentconclusion that a "contract" city attorney is somehow different from a "regular" city attorney in connection with her powers or duties.