mlnbjn.files.wordpress.com€¦  · web viewby statute, did in fact constitute an office. as the...
[…] 10

Page 2: mlnbjn.files.wordpress.com€¦  · Web viewby statute, did in fact constitute an office. As the Rapsey Court recognized, the "te1ms 'officer' and 'office' are paronymous, and in

(Officers), Parts 2 (Legislative Body) and 3 (Other Officers).2 A city is

also permitted to "appoint a city attorney." Cal. Govt. Code § 36505.

Notably, the absence of a "city prosecutor" as an officer or office of

a city is in direct contrast to the provisions of the code designating the

district attorney of the county and the fact that he is the public prosecutor

of the county. Cal. Govt. Code § 26500 . See also, Cal. Const. art. XI, §

l(b). Furthermore, Government Code Section 36900, referring to city

prosecutorial powers, specifically permits that "[t]he violation of a city

ordinance may be prosecuted by city authorities . . . ." Cal. Govt. Code

§36900 (a). This section, directly relevant to the authority of a city to

prosecute misdemeanor violations, does not designate any officer, any

employee, or any specific individual whatsoever. Instead, the Section uses

the very generic tenn "city authorities."