we are family (i got all my children with me): the ......university of toronto 2014 abstract in the...
[…] 334 In Adoption of Sebastian, 879 NYS 2d 677 (Surr Ct 2009), the Surrogate’s Court of New
York granted a second parent adoption to the biological mother of a child born to her wife, despite the fact that New York recognized the women’s Netherlands marriage and accordingly, in New York, also recognized their shared parentage. The Court observed that “the only remedy available here that will accord the parties full and unassailable protection is a second parent adoption pursuant to New York Domestic Relations Law [§ 110 et seq]”.
335 For example, §3443(a) of the Cal Fam Code states: “A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this part or the determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of this part and the determination has not been modified in accordance with this part.”
239
California’s recent legislative amendments go some way towards affirming the
parentage of lesbian and gay non-biological intended parents, although the
provisions are oriented towards those persons in registered relationships or