we are family (i got all my children with me): the ......university of toronto 2014 abstract in the...
[…] In the District of Columbia and the (presently) 19 States that permit same-sex
marriage, as well as the few States that permit civil unions or domestic
partnerships,43 the spouses or registered partners of legal parents are able to
access stepparent adoption mechanisms. Approval of an adoption is not
guaranteed, and the process for adoption may depend on the relationship status
of the biological parent and the prospective adoptive parent at the time of the
child’s birth. For example, a bill recently passed by the California Assembly will (if
enacted) insert a new §9000.5 into the Family Code so that “where one of the
spouses or partners gave birth to the child during the marriage or domestic
partnership, including a registered domestic partnership or civil union from
another jurisdiction”, home investigations (and associated expenses) and court
hearings are no longer required. In contrast, adoption by a spouse or partner
whose relationship with a child’s parent developed after the child’s birth is subject