we are family (i got all my children with me): the ......university of toronto 2014 abstract in the...
[…] parentage to conflicts between presumed parents and birth mothers.353 The trial
349 In re MC, supra note 347 at 210. 350 Elisa B, supra note 243. 351 Johnson v Calvert, supra note 224. 352 In re MC, supra note 347 at 223. 353 Polikoff, "And baby makes", supra note 348 at 2025, 2029.
245
court’s orders on remand have not been made public.
In 2013, in response to the decision in In re MC, California passed the first State
law in the United States that expressly allows a court to find that more than two
persons are parents, without adopting the language of de facto parentage.354
Revised §7601 of the California Family Code now stipulates that “[t]his part does
not preclude a finding that a child has a parent and child relationship with more
than two parents”;355 and “any reference to two parents shall be interpreted to
apply to every parent of a child where that child has been found to have more
than two parents under this part”.356 Accordingly:357
In an appropriate action, a court may find that more than two persons with a claim to parentage under this division are parents if the court finds that recognizing only two parents would be detrimental to the child.