we are family (i got all my children with me): the ......university of toronto 2014 abstract in the...
[…] orientation. Moreover, the agencies that were willing to work with lesbian and gay
applicants made minimal efforts to make their inclusive stance known.25 On the
other hand, research into the experiences of lesbian and gay applicants with the
American adoption system found that “[w]hether voluntarily sharing information
about one’s sexual orientation or providing it in response to direct questions, over
Office of the Attorney General, Utah Supreme Court Issues Stay in Same-Sex Adoption Cases (17 May 2014).
22 Adoption of Meaux, 417 So 2d 522 (La App 1982). 23 NC Gen Stat §48-2-301 (2013). 24 Section 192.008(a) of the Texas Health and Safety Code provides: “The supplementary
birth certificate of an adopted child must be in the names of the adoptive parents, one of whom must be a female, named as the mother, and the other of whom must be a male, named as the father. This subsection does not prohibit a single individual, male or female, from adopting a child. Copies of the child's birth certificates or birth records may not disclose that the child is adopted.” The Fifth Circuit’s decision in Adar v Smith, 639 F 3d 146 (5th Cir 2011) [Adar] is relevant to this issue: see infra Section I(C) below.