we are family (i got all my children with me): the ......university of toronto 2014 abstract in the...
[…] reason of the prohibition on laws based on moral disapproval, as enunciated in
Romer v Evans299 and confirmed in Lawrence v Texas.300 On the other hand,
there is little to prevent private clinics in States that lack sexual orientation anti-
discrimination laws from discriminating on the basis of sexual orientation or
relationship status.301
If artificial insemination or IVF is successful, the next hurdle may be parentage,
which for children born via these methods tends to operate by way of
presumption. For example, in California, §7613 of the Family Code provides:
If, under the supervision of a licensed physician and surgeon and with the consent of her husband, a wife is inseminated artificially with semen
298 John A Robertson, “Gay and Lesbian Access to Assisted Reproductive Technology”
(2004) 55:2 Case W Res L Rev 323 at 349. 299 Romer v Evans, 517 US 620 (1996). 300 Lawrence v Texas, 539 US 558 (2003). 301 For example, there is little to prevent private clinics in Texas from discriminating on the