we are family (i got all my children with me): the ......university of toronto 2014 abstract in the...
[…] On one view, the case need not implicate questions of cross-border marital
recognition because marriage and divorce are separate questions, meaning that
Texas’ marriage restrictions do not affect the jurisdiction of its courts to grant a
divorce to same-sex couples.317 Indeed, declining jurisdiction would create the
perverse situation of holding the men to a marriage that the Texas legislature
refuses to recognize.318 Texas, however, takes the position that granting a
divorce necessarily involves recognition of the marriage, contrary to its
313 Texas Constitution, art 1 §32: “Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one
man and one woman.” 314 Tex Fam Code §6.204. In particular, subsection (c) precludes state recognition of (1) “[a]