washington law review - connecting repositories · 2020. 7. 31. · washington law review volume 45...
[…] Washington case law has made some inroads into the insulation ofcommunity assets, based on policy considerations favoring alimony.In Fisch v. Marler," the husband's remarriage did not prevent his firstwife from garnishing his salary to satisfy alimony obligations. In

11 W. DE FUNIAK, PRINCIPLES OF COMMUNITY PROPERTY § 158 (1943) [hereinaftercited as DR FUNIAK]; Brotton v. Langert, 1 Wash. 73, 23 P. 688 (1890). As to thedefinition of community property, WAsH. REV. CODE § 26.16.030 (1958) provides inpart:

Property not acquired or owned [,] as prescribed in RCW 26.16.010 and 26.16.020[defining the separate property of the husband and wife] [,] acquired aftermarriage by either husband or wife or both, is community property.

6 With the permission of the non-debtor spouse, of course, community assets maybe applied to separate debts; the result is a gift by the non-debtor. Page v. PrudentialLife Ins. Co., 12 Wn. 2d 101, 112, 120 P.2d 527, 532 (1942).7

Brotton v.