wallace v. mccubbin - california appellate law by wallace v. mccubbin, 2011 cal. app. ... unlawful...
[…] in their respondents’ brief.
HN10 Subdivision (a) of Civil Code section 1942.5
precludes a lessor from recovering possession of a
dwelling, causing the lessee to quit involuntarily,
increasing rent, or decreasing services within 180
days of certain complaints or actions the tenant
takes in regard to the tenantability of the dwelling,
if the lessor’s actions are retaliatory. We do not
see how subdivision (a) can apply [*1185] in this
case, however, since there is no allegation that
Wallace or Owen ever complained about the
tenantability of the dwelling.
Subdivision (c) of Civil Code section 1942.5
provides: HN11 “It is unlawful for a lessor to
increase rent, decrease services, cause a lessee to
quit [***25] involuntarily, bring an action to
recover possession, or threaten to do any of those
acts, for the purpose of retaliating against the
lessee because he or she has lawfully organized or
participated in a lessees’ association or an
organization advocating lessees’ rights or has
lawfully and peaceably exercised any rights under
the law. …”
The 13th cause of action does not specify what
acts purportedly violated either subdivision of
Civil Code section 1942.5. Instead, it asserts that
“Defendants took the actions alleged in paragraphs
1 through 51,” without distinguishing between the
acts of the Wus and the acts of McCubbin and