w2 & 1099 2017 year end planning - eide bailly llp
[…] Page 3 of 20

State/Employer Contact and Program Information

State Medical Support

This document provides state-specific information about medical support contact information, state statute on medical support, and the state's definition of reasonable

cost for medical support.

To locate a state, from the menu bar, select Edit tab, select Find (or Ctrl+F for Window users or Option+F for Mac OS users), then enter the state name in the search field.

Contact Information State Statute on Medical Support Reasonable Cost Definition

Florida

Employer Line

Phone: 866-435-2763

Florida statutes section 61.13 (1) (b) states: "Health

insurance is presumed to be reasonable in cost if the

incremental cost of adding health insurance for the child or

children does not exceed 5 percent of the gross income, as

defined in s. 61.30, of the parent responsible for providing

health insurance."

Georgia

Lamaya Paschal

Phone: 404-463-1733

Fax: 770-344-3323

E-mail: [email protected]

Guam

Pauline R. Chaco

Phone: 671-475-3360, ext. 1210

Fax: 671-475-3203

E-mail: [email protected]

No guidance on definition of "reasonable cost", but the

Referee uses 5% of gross income.

Hawaii