volume 6 2006 number 1 - journal of business...
[…] The period of the extension of the patent term is specified in section 156(c).125 The period of the extension may be reduced by any time that the applicant for patent extension failed to act with due diligence during the regulatory review.126 The due diligence requirement is further reiterated under section 156(d), which requires that the application include “a brief description of the activities undertaken by the applicant during the applicable regulatory review period with respect to the approved product and the significant dates applicable to such activities.”127
In addition to granting patent term extensions, the Hatch‐Waxman Act made significant changes to the law concerning patent infringement and generic drugs.128 The Act expressly overruled the holding of Bolar and created an exception for acts of making, using, or selling a patented