comment: should furniture become fashion- forward...
[…] The patenting process itself is another significant obstacle to protecting furniture designs. The United States Patent and Trademark Office has developed a system to predict patent output based on historical data, called the Patent Pendency Model (PPM).

Furniture will likely run into similar problems with functionality that it does under the conceptual separability test.

99

92 See 1 DONALD S. CHISUM, CHISUM ON PATENTS § 1.01 (2010).

As of

93 Id. at § 23.01. 94 Id. at §§ 1.01, 23.01. 95 See 35 U.S.C. § 120 (2010) (explaining that later filed patent have the same

effect as if filed on the date of earlier application.); 35 U.S.C. § 173 (2010) (“Patents for designs shall be granted the term of fourteen years from the date of grant.”)

96 Hicks, supra note 22, at 5. 97 CHISUM, supra note 91, at § 23.01. 98 Robins & Staba, supra note 20 (emphasis added). 99 United States Patent and Trademark Office, Patent Pendency Model,

http://www.uspto.gov/patents/stats/patent_pend_model.jsp (last visited October 17, 2010).