volume 17 • issue 3vjel.vermontlaw.edu/files/2016/04/book-3-complete.pdf · 2016-04-06 ·...
[…] pipeline expansion. This raises a question of whether the Commonwealth

has any obligation to protect the environment. Although the

Commonwealth currently has no adequate pipeline regulations, a recent

case interpreted the Pennsylvania Constitution to require the state

government to offer better environmental protection for the benefit of all

citizens.114

In Robinson Township v. Commonwealth, a group of citizens

challenged the constitutionality of the recent changes to the Oil and Gas Act

under Act 13 of 2012.115

The case implicates Article 1, Section 27 of the

Pennsylvania Constitution or the Environmental Rights Amendment.116

The

amendment provides:

The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the

preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of

the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the

common property of all the people, including generations yet to

come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall

conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.117