volume 17 • issue 3vjel.vermontlaw.edu/files/2016/04/book-3-complete.pdf · 2016-04-06 ·...
[…] from contribution claims concerning the matters dealt with in such

agreement.27

However, any person meeting the requirements in 113(f)

does not mandate it. Kevin A. Gaynor et al., Unresolved CERCLA Issues After Atlantic Research and

Burlington Northern, 40 ENVTL. L. REP. NEWS & ANALYSIS 11198, 11199 (2010).

22. Gershonowitz, supra note 20, at 123.

23. RICHARD L. REVESZ, ENVIRONMENTAL LAW AND POLICY 735 (3d ed. 2015); L. Jager Smith, Jr., CERCLA’s Innocent Landowner Defense: Oasis or Mirage?, 18 COLUM. J. ENVTL. L. 155,

156 (1993).

24. Light, supra note 15, at 213–14. 25. See 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a). (authorizing governmental abatement actions). It provides

that “In addition to any other action taken by a State or local government, when the President determines

that there may be an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility, he may

require the Attorney General of the United States to secure such relief as may be necessary to abate such

danger or threat.” Id. 26. Id. § 9613(f)(1).

27. Id. § 9613(f)(2).

Page 101: Volume 17 • Issue 3vjel.vermontlaw.edu/files/2016/04/Book-3-Complete.pdf · 2016-04-06 · agriculture)3 and greenhouse gas (“GHG”) emissions from agriculture,4 to the viability

2016] Compelled Costs Under CERCLA 399