vivian rural water district #6 reports/database/coyle.pdfcell phone bills. in addition to the...
[…] He stated that he advised the board on cash flow and state revenue and prepared cash flow projections, midyear formulas and warned that they might exceed appropriations and that he projected that they would be in the negative. He stated that at a later date the former superintendent advised him that the school could not meet payroll obligations. At this time the financial advisor recommended to the former superintendent that he contact the school attorney and budget maker. 70 O.S. Supp. 2002, § 1-117(A) states in part:

“The general fund of any school district is hereby defined as a current expense fund and shall consist of all revenue or monies that can legally be expended within a certain specified fiscal year[.]”

RECOMMENDATION: We recommend the State Department of Education (hereinafter referred to as SDE) review this finding. We recommend no prior year expenditures be encumbered or paid from current year appropriations.