vivian rural water district #6 reports/database/coyle.pdfcell phone bills. in addition to the...
[…] It does not appear the school board had knowledge of prior year non-payroll expenditures. It does appear, however, that the encumbrance clerk and the former superintendent had knowledge that prior year non-payroll expenditures were paid from current year appropriations. According to the former superintendent, he reviewed every invoice and purchase order prior to approving them for payment. The invoices and supporting documentation indicated that these purchases/expenditures were not within the year they were paid. 70 O.S. Supp. 2002, § 1-117 states in part:

“The general fund of any school district is hereby defined as a current expense fund and shall consist of all revenue or monies that can legally be expended within a certain specified fiscal year[.]”

Page 12: VIVIAN RURAL WATER DISTRICT #6 Reports/database/Coyle.pdfcell phone bills. In addition to the aforementioned payment, there is currently a balance of approximately $7,200.00 in the

COYLE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 42I014 LOGAN COUNTY