vivian rural water district #6 reports/database/coyle.pdfcell phone bills. in addition to the...
[…] Page 24: VIVIAN RURAL WATER DISTRICT #6 Reports/database/Coyle.pdfcell phone bills. In addition to the aforementioned payment, there is currently a balance of approximately $7,200.00 in the

COYLE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 42I014 LOGAN COUNTY

SPECIAL AUDIT REPORT JULY 1, 2002 THROUGH JUNE 30, 2005

23

70 O.S. 2001, § 5-141(B) states in part:

“The school district shall not be authorized to pay any salary, benefits or other compensation to a superintendent which are not specified in the contract on file[.]”

21 O.S. Supp. 2002, § 341 states as follows:

“Every public officer of the state or any county, city, town, or member or officer of the Legislature, and every deputy or clerk of any such officer and every other person receiving any money or other thing of value on behalf of or for account of this state or any department of the government of this state or any bureau or fund created by law and in which this state or the people thereof, are directly or indirectly interested, who either: First: Receives, directly or indirectly, any interest, profit or perquisites, arising from the use or loan of public funds in the officer’s or person’s hands or money to be raised through an agency for state, city, town, district, or county purposes; * * * Third: [S]hall, upon conviction, thereof, be deemed guilty of a felony[.]”

The Constitution of Oklahoma, Article l0 § 26(a) states in part:

“Except as provide by this section, the credit of the State shall not be given, pledged, or loaned to any individual, company, corporation, or association, municipality, or political subdivision…”