vivian rural water district #6 reports/database/coyle.pdfcell phone bills. in addition to the...
[…] It does not appear that any of these individuals’ signatures are on file with the Secretary of State. The treasurer and the school board received monthly warrant registers that reflected the vendor, encumbrance number, warrant number, amount of warrant and total warrants issued to date. The encumbrance clerk stated that the warrants were not presented to the board for review in that the signatures were printed on the warrants at the time they were printed. 62 O.S. 2001, § 602 states:

“Any authorized officer, after filing with the Secretary of State his manual signature certified by him under oath, may execute or cause to be executed with a facsimile signature in lieu of his manual signature any public security, or any certificate thereon or thereto. Upon compliance with this act1 by the authorized officer, his facsimile signature has the same legal effect as his manual signature.”