· web viewinformation that is confidential and privileged in litigation. background bg 101:...
[…] 8. AEs and Reporting Requirements

Some requirements for reporting AEs are the same, regardless of what sort of test article is used (e.g., a drug or a device). FDA, VA, and DHHS regulations require prompt reporting to the IRB, FDA, OHRP, and the Office of Research Oversight (ORO) of any unanticipated problems involving risks to human subjects and others. See section RR 602, item 7 of this SOP for precise guidance for reporting to the IRB.

9. Reporting Requirements – INDsFDA IND regulations (for both drugs and biologics) have requirements related to the reporting of adverse events. [21 CFR 312.64] See section RR 602, item 7. for guidance in reporting to the IRB.

(a). Investigator Reports to Sponsor:

i. FDA IND regulations require that the investigator report promptly to the sponsor any "adverse effect that may reasonably be regarded as caused by, or probably caused by, the drug. If the adverse effect is alarming, the

Version Date: 02-08-16 158

Page 159: · Web viewInformation that is confidential and privileged in litigation. BACKGROUND BG 101: Ethical Principles Governing the IRB VA Research must be carried out in an ethical manner

investigator shall report the adverse effect immediately" [21 CFR 312.64(b)].

ii. The investigator must report progress annually to the sponsor.

iii. Investigators must report to the sponsor shortly after completion of the investigator’s participation in the investigation.

iv.