via regulations.gov and email december 8, 2017 · 8/12/2017  · letter from scott pruitt, epa...
[…] It is also wrong because EPA had no more discretion to not issue the NSPS under section 111(b) than it did to not issue the radionuclide standards at issue in Reilly under section 112. The statutory mandate at issue here is indistinguishable from the one in Reilly. As it existed at the

yet the court concluded that provision did not grant the Department of Energy authority to suspend promulgated efficiency standards. See 42 U.S.C. § 6298 (“The Commission and the Secretary may each issue such rules as each deems necessary to carry out the provisions of this part.”); Abraham, 355 F.3d at 203.

Page 11: Via regulations.gov and email December 8, 2017 · 8/12/2017  · Letter from Scott Pruitt, EPA Administrator, to Howard Feldman, API, et al. , Re: Convening a Proceeding for Reconsideration

 

  11