vet. app. no. 19-1540 in the united states court of
[…] satisfies the standard for new and material evidence under 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(b))

(emphasis added); Beraud v. McDonald, 766 F.3d 1402, 1404 (Fed. Cir. 2014)

(where additional evidence involving a claim for a single disability is submitted

within the appeal period, the claim for that disability remains pending until VA

provides a responsive determination as to whether the evidence is new and

material); see generally Voracek v. Nicholson, 421 F.3d 1299, 1305 (Fed. Cir.

2005) (noting that to qualify as "material" evidence under 38 C.F.R. § 3.156, the

evidence must "by itself or when considered with previous evidence of record,

relate[] to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate [the] original claim")

(emphasis added). Until the Board addresses the nature of the September 2004

claim, it is further unclear whether the facts here – where the grant of SMC(k) is

due to the grant of service connection for ED, secondary to the lumbar spine