v. united states, petition no. p-1939-13, u.s. response to ......sep 18, 2020  · mohsen seyed...
[…] 13 Tabatabai did testify at Mohammad's asylum proceeding on June 19, 2001, but he was intimidated by Defendant Castillowhen he arrived on January 4, 2002, at a continuation of the asylum proceeding, and he left the courthouse that day withouttestifying. FAC ¶¶ 82-83.

14 See Galvin v. Hay, 374 F.3d 739, 758 (9th Cir. 2004) (applying California law to determine the liability of federal officers forfalse arrest); Cervantes v. United States, 330 F.3d 1186, 1188 (9th Cir. 2003) (same).

15 Cal. Penal Code § 847(b) immunizes officers from civil liability for false imprisonment if “the arrest was lawful, or the [] officer,at the time of arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful.”

16 Moreover, § 43.55 does not immunize malicious action. See Ting v. United States, 927 F.2d 1504, 1514 (9th Cir. 1991) (definingmalicious action negating immunity under Section 43.55, which is not limited to false imprisonment by excessive force, to

Page 87: v. United States, Petition No.