v. united states, petition no. p-1939-13, u.s. response to ......sep 18, 2020  · mohsen seyed...
[…] United States, 55 F.3d 428, 430 (9th Cir. 1995) (per curiam) (quoting 28 U.S.C.

§ 1346(b). 14

California tort law states that false imprisonment is “(1) the nonconsensual, intentional confinement of a person, (2)without lawful privilege, (3) for an appreciable length of time, however brief.” Blaxland v. Commonwealth Director ofPublic Prosecutions, 323 F.3d 1198, 1205 (9th Cir. 2003) (quoting Easton v. *33 Sutter Coast Hosp., 80 Cal. App. 4th485, 496 (2000)). Cal. Civil Code § 43.55 provides that “[t]here shall be no liability on the part of... any [] officer who

makes an arrest pursuant to a warrant of arrest regular upon its face” in the absence of malice. 15

Plaintiffs allege that it had already determined that they were neither flight risks nor national security threats, andthat they were re-arrested and detained based on the false evidence and statements made by Defendants Castillo andMacDowell.