u.s. laws and policies regarding capturing methane · pdf fileu.s. laws and policies regarding...
[…] [It] is a general principle of law that where the end is required the appropriate means are given and every grant of power carries with it the use of necessary and lawful means for its effective execution. There is therefore conferred by necessary implication every power proper and necessary to the exercise of the powers and duties expressly given and imposed.12

The U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia, in a recent dispute over royalty calculations for extraction of coalbed methane from federal land, similarly relied upon Section 189 in upholding the Secretary’s authority to manage the royalty valuation process. In Devon Energy Corp. v. Kempthorne13 the court recognized that the Mineral Leasing Act “gives DOI the authority ‘to prescribe necessary and proper rules and regulations and to do any and all things necessary to carry out and accomplish the purposes of’ the Act.” Many other courts have recognized the wide scope of authority granted to the Secretary in Section 189. In the Mineral Leasing Act “Congress has granted rather sweeping authority ‘to prescribe necessary and proper rules and regulations and to do any and all things necessary to carry out and accomplish the purposes of [the leasing statues].’”14 and delegated “broad authority to the Secretary of the Interior to promulgate regulations…” under the Act.15 One court, after quoting section 189, said simply: “That, to us, is a broad grant of authority.”16 The Interior Board of Land Appeals (IBLA) has specifically