u.s. environmental protection agency epa docket …...1 april 15, 2019 michael mcdavit oceans,...
[…] See, e.g., Rapanos, 547 U.S. at 780. Establishing a fundamental rule for the scope of the CWA without relying on science is contrary to the purpose and structure of the CWA. Moreover, without scientific underpinning and support, any conclusion as to what is or is not WOTUS would be arbitrary and capricious. Treating “legal issues” as a separate matter makes no sense in the context of the CWA.

Reliance on scientific methods and data collection (as well as science more generally) is required in a number of regulatory goals and definitions implementing the CWA.15

15 For example, 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(c) requires that national recommended water quality criteria be

“based on the latest scientific information on the relationship that the effect of a constituent concentration has on particular aquatic species and/or human health.” Use attainability analyses which assess the chemical, physical, biological and economic factors affecting the attainment of designated uses are determined by a “structured scientific assessment.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(g).