u.s. environmental protection agency decision …
[…] Reg. 7554, 7556 (January 29, 2021), https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2021/01/29/2021-01606/indian-entities-recognized-by-and-eligible-to-receive-services-from-the-united-states-bureau-of, last visited June 28, 2021. The Tribe’s Application contains an older reference to this DOI-published list.
7
B. Substantial Governmental Duties and Powers To show that it has a governing body carrying out substantial governmental duties and powers over a defined area, 40 C.F.R. § 131.8(b)(2) requires that a tribe submit a statement that should: (i) describe the form of the tribal government; (ii) describe the types of governmental functions currently performed by the tribal governing body; and (iii) identify the source of a tribal government's authority to carry out the governmental functions currently being performed. Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 131.8(b)(6), where the tribe has previously qualified for eligibility or “treatment as a state” under the CWA, the tribe need only provide the required information which has not been submitted in a previous application.