u.s. environmental protection agency decision …
[…] International Paper Company
22
Appendix III: EPA Response to Comments The Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe (LLBO or Tribe) applied to the EPA for treatment in a similar manner as a state (TAS) for purposes of administering the water quality standards (WQS) and water quality certification programs under Clean Water Act (CWA) Sections 303(c) and 401. In accordance with EPA practice and pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 131.8(c), the EPA notified appropriate governmental entities and the general public of, and provided an opportunity to comment on, “the substance and basis of the Tribe’s assertion of authority to regulate the quality of reservation waters.” Consistent with EPA policy and practice, the EPA provided the Tribe an opportunity to respond to the Agency regarding all comments received. The EPA received four separate comments on the Tribe’s Application. Of these, three comments were in support.