u.s. department of justice immigration and …u.s. department of justice immigration and...
[…] Page 42: U.S. Department of Justice Immigration and …U.S. Department of Justice Immigration and Naturalization Service HQ 70/21/1.1-P AD 0103 Office of the Executive Associate Commissioner

Memorandum for Regional Directors, et al. Page 42 Subject: Medical Examinations, Vaccination Requirements, Waivers of Medical Grounds of

Inadmissibility, and Designation of Civil Surgeons and Revocation of Such Designation (AD 01-03)

examinations of aliens in the United States . . . .”

(A) Licensed physicians. The Service’s implementing regulations at 8 CFR § 232.2(b) state that “[e]ach civil surgeon selected shall be a licensed physician with no less than 4 years’ professional experience.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, only licensed physicians may be designated as civil surgeons for medical examinations under section 232(b) of the Act.