u.s. department of justice immigration and …u.s. department of justice immigration and...
[…] However, if the request was denied because a sufficient number of civil surgeons is already designated, the physician is not precluded from reapplying at a later date.

(b) Special Designation of State and Local Health Departments as Civil Surgeons for Refugees Adjusting under Section 209 of the Act.

(1) Legal Authority. When medical officers of the U.S. Public Health Service (PHS) are not available to examine individuals seeking admission to the United States, the Attorney General is authorized, in accordance with section 232(b) of the Act, to designate private physicians to serve as civil surgeons for this purpose. The corresponding regulations at 8 CFR § 232.2(b) state in part: "The district director shall select as many civil surgeons, including clinics and local, county and state health departments employing qualified civil surgeons, as he determines to be necessary to serve the needs of the Service in a locality under his jurisdiction." Therefore, the Attorney General has the authority to designate civil surgeons individually or en masse, provided they meet the legal requirements specified under