unregulable: why derivatives may never be regulated
[…] Ambac and MBIA wrote assets down by a combined $8.5 billion in the past quarter.

Id. Monoline insurers are insurance companies that insure only financial products. Investopedia, Definition of Monoline Insurance Company, http://www.investopedia.com/ terms/m/monolineinsurance.asp (last visited Apr. 21, 2010). The name “monoline” comes from the fact that they can only insure one line of business. See N.Y. INS. LAW § 6902(a)(1) (McKinney 2008) ("[A] corporation organized for the purpose of transacting financial guaranty insurance may . . . be licensed to transact only the following additional kinds of insurance . . . [residual value insurance, surety insurance, and credit insurance] . . . .”).

Page 19: Unregulable: Why Derivatives May Never Be Regulated

286 BROOK. J. CORP. FIN. & COM. L. [Vol. 4

It would be helpful, at this time, to summarize the preceding two sections.