united states v. granderson, 511 u.s. 39 (1994)
[…] Id., at 984, quoting

    United States v. Gordon, 961 F.2d 426, 432 (CA3 1992). Invoking the rule of 

    lenity, id., at 983, the court concluded that the phrase "original sentence"

    referred to "the [0-6 month] sentence of incarceration faced by Granderson

    under the Guidelines," not to the 60-month sentence of probation. Id., at 984.

    Because Granderson had served 11 months of his revocation sentence—more

    than the 6-month maximum—the Court of Appeals ordered him released from

    custody. Id., at 985.

    The text of § 3565(a) reads:

    10 "If the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the

    expiration or termination of the term of probation, the court may . . .

    11 "(1) continue him on probation, with or without extending the term or 

    modifying or enlarging the conditions; or 

    12 "(2) revoke the sentence of probation and impose any other sentence that was

    available . . . at the time of the initial sentencing.