united states of america neil chatterjee and richard ......northern states power company-minnesota...
[…] I. Background

    A. Opinion No. 531, et seq.

    In Opinion No. 531, the Commission adopted certain changes to its use of the DCF methodology for evaluating and setting the Commission-allowed ROE for the New England transmission owners (New England TOs). In particular, the Commission elected to replace the “one-step” DCF model, which considers only short-term growth projections for a public utility, with a “two-step” model that considers both short- and long-term growth projections.12 The Commission also departed from its typical practice

    8 See infra P 25.

    9 964 F.3d 1 (D.C. Cir. 2020) (en banc).

    10 16 U.S.C. § 825l(a) (“Until the record in a proceeding shall have been filed in a court of appeals, as provided in subsection (b), the Commission may at any time, upon reasonable notice and in such manner as it shall deem proper, modify or set aside, in whole or in part, any finding or order made or issued by it under the provisions of this chapter.”).

    11 Allegheny Def. Project, 964 F.3d at 16-17.

    12 See generally Coakley Mass. Attorney Gen. v. Bangor Hydro-Elec. Co., Opinion No. 531, 147 FERC ¶ 61,234, at PP 8, 32-41, order on paper hearing, Opinion No. 531-A, 149 FERC ¶ 61,032 (2014), order on reh’g, Opinion No. 531-B, 150 FERC