united states of america bureau of consumer … · 2. prime choice advertises these mortgage...
[…] associated with or acting on behalf of the consumer’s current lender.
91. For example, Prime Choice advertisements sent to 358,000 consumers
between April and July 2016 stated the name of the consumer’s current
lender at the top of the advertisements, while Prime Choice’s name appeared
only in small print on the back of the advertisements. The advertisements
also failed to include a clear and conspicuous statement that the person
making the advertisement was not associated with or acting on behalf of the
consumer’s current lender.
VIOLATIONS OF REGULATION Z
Unavailable Credit Terms, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.24(a)
92. Under 12 C.F.R. § 1026.24(a), “[i]f an advertisement for credit states
specific credit terms, it shall state only those terms that actually are or will
be arranged or offered by the creditor.”
93. Prime Choice violated § 1026.24(a) because, as described in Paragraphs 23–
45, numerous Prime Choice advertisements for credit stated specific credit
terms other than those terms that actually were or would be arranged or
offered by the creditor.