united states of america bureau of consumer … · 2. prime choice advertises these mortgage...
[…] associated with or acting on behalf of the consumer’s current lender.

91. For example, Prime Choice advertisements sent to 358,000 consumers

between April and July 2016 stated the name of the consumer’s current

lender at the top of the advertisements, while Prime Choice’s name appeared

only in small print on the back of the advertisements. The advertisements

also failed to include a clear and conspicuous statement that the person

making the advertisement was not associated with or acting on behalf of the

consumer’s current lender.

VIOLATIONS OF REGULATION Z

Unavailable Credit Terms, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.24(a)

92. Under 12 C.F.R. § 1026.24(a), “[i]f an advertisement for credit states

specific credit terms, it shall state only those terms that actually are or will

be arranged or offered by the creditor.”

93. Prime Choice violated § 1026.24(a) because, as described in Paragraphs 23–

45, numerous Prime Choice advertisements for credit stated specific credit

terms other than those terms that actually were or would be arranged or

offered by the creditor.