united states of america before the …...on october 29, 2010, 3d resorts-bluegrass and nrmc...
[…] were amendments to an effective Statement of Record, which were required to be filed with

HUD. Despite 3D Resorts-Bluegrass’ failure to file the March 22, 2010 Property Report, this

document may still be considered a Property Report for purposes of 15 U.S.C. § 1703(a)(1)(C).

The term “Property Report” is not a defined term under ILSA or its implementing

regulations, and based upon its usage in other provisions of the statute, that term does not appear

to be limited to effective and filed Property Reports. For example, Section 1707(b) of ILSA

provides, “The property report shall not be used for any promotional purposes before the

statement of record becomes effective and then only if it is used in its entirety.” This section

appears to contemplate that a “property report” can exist as a legal matter before it is filed and

becomes effective.

ILSA prohibits a developer or agent from using interstate commerce or the mails to sell