united states of america before the …...on october 29, 2010, 3d resorts-bluegrass and nrmc...
[…] The February 26, 2009 Property Report contained the following misrepresentations:

that sufficient funds were escrowed to assure completion of electrical lines in Section 2 of the Resort Property;

that the installation of a septic tank would cost the consumer only $260; and that a loan had been secured for the provision of electrical service in Section 3.

9 3D Resorts-Bluegrass is a “developer” within the meaning of the statute because it “directly or indirectly, s[old] or lease[d], or offer[ed] to sell or lease, or advertise[d] for sale any lots in a subdivision.” 15 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(5). The Resort Property is a “subdivision,” which is “any land which is located in a State or foreign country and is divided or is proposed to be divided into lots, whether contiguous or not, for the purpose of sale or lease as part of a common promotional plan.” 15 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(3). There are a number of exemptions available under 15 U.S.C. § 1702, none of which is applicable here. Finally, ample evidence exists and will be presented at the hearing as to 3D Resorts-Bluegrass’ use of the mails, interstate communications, and interstate transportation.