united states of america before the …...on october 29, 2010, 3d resorts-bluegrass and nrmc...
[…] particular person within a one-year period. 24 C.F.R. § 30.55. 20 Similarly, the Consumer

Financial Protection Act of 2010 provides for the imposition of civil money penalties.21

In addition, for “any person [who] knowingly and materially violates” any provision of

ILSA (or any rule, regulation, or order issued thereunder), that statute separately provides for

civil monetary penalties which “may not exceed $1,000 for each violation, except that the

maximum penalty for all violations by a particular person during any 1-year period may not

exceed $1,000,000.” 15 U.S.C. § 1717a(a)(2). That subsection also provides that each violation

“shall constitute a separate violation with respect to each sale or lease or offer to sell or lease,”

and that for continuing violations, “each day shall constitute a separate violation.” Id. For

determining the amount of the penalty under ILSA, factors include (1) the gravity of the offense;

(2) prior history of offenses; (3) ability to pay the penalty; (4) public injury; (5) benefits

received; (6) deterrence; and (7) other factors as determined by the Director in regulations. 15

U.S.C. § 1717a(a)(3).

20 15 U.S.C. § 1717a(a)(2) further provides that each violation “shall constitute a separate violation with respect to each sale or lease or offer to sell or lease,” and that for continuing violations, “each day shall constitute a separate violation.”