united states district court - u.s. chamber · pdf filerosenthal & greenberg; kamer zucker...
[…] I. BACKGROUND
Congress enacted the LMRDA “to protect employees’ rights to organize, choose
their own representatives, bargain collectively, and otherwise engage in concerted
activities for their mutual aid or protection . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 401(a). To that end, the
LMRDA imposes certain disclosure and reporting obligations on unions and employers,
as well as on persons who are retained by employers to engage in “persuader activities”
concerning employees’ collective‐bargaining rights. (Typically, such persons are
lawyers or labor‐relations consultants.) Specifically, § 203(b) of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C.
§ 433(b), provides, in relevant part:
-2-
CASE 0:16-cv-00844-PJS-KMM Document 61 Filed 06/22/16 Page 2 of 34
Every person who pursuant to any agreement or
arrangement with an employer undertakes activities where
an object thereof is, directly or indirectly—
(1) to persuade employees to exercise or not to
exercise, or persuade employees as to the
manner of exercising, the right to organize and
bargain collectively through representatives of
their own choosing . . . .
shall file within thirty days after entering into such
agreement or arrangement a report with the Secretary . . .
containing . . . a detailed statement of the terms and
conditions of such agreement or arrangement. . . .
In addition to the report that must be filed within 30 days after entering into a
persuader agreement, consultants must also file an annual report for any year in which
they receive payments under such an agreement:
Every such person shall file annually, with respect to each
fiscal year during which payments were made as a result of
such an agreement or arrangement, a report with the
Secretary . . . containing a statement (A) of its receipts of any
kind from employers on account of labor relations advice or
services, designating the sources thereof, and (B) of its
disbursements of any kind, in connection with such services
and the purposes thereof. . . .
29 U.S.C. § 433(b)(2). DOL interprets § 203(b) to require consultants to include in their
annual reports not only information about employers for whom they engaged in
persuader activity, but also information about all other employers for whom they
-3-