united states district court southern · pdf filemuhammad tanvir; jameel algibhah; naveed...
[…] 9

Those statutory authorities further demonstrate that Congress intended to channel the

types of claims at issue in this case to the courts of appeals under Section 46110. Congress

intended that TSA would coordinate and consult with other federal agencies, including TSC, and

rely on their information and records in carrying out its responsibilities to deny boarding to

individuals deemed to pose a security threat, and to establish and administer the redress process.

See 49 U.S.C. § 44903(j)(2)(E)(iii) (design and review of “guidelines, policies, and operating

procedures for the collection, removal, and updating of data maintained, or to be maintained, in

the no fly and automatic selectee lists” to be done “in consultation with the Terrorist Screening

Center”); id. § 44903(j)(2)(C)(ii) (TSA directed to “utilize all appropriate records in the

consolidated and integrated terrorist watchlist maintained by the Federal Government”); see also

id. § 114(h)(1), (3).

Thus, even if TSC, rather than TSA, initially “determines” who is placed on, or removed

from, the No Fly List, Plaintiffs’ claims challenging that determination are not outside the scope

of Section 46110. Pl.