united states district court southern district of … · michael vazquez, michael malone, jonathan...
[…] Page 139: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF … · MICHAEL VAZQUEZ, MICHAEL MALONE, JONATHAN WHITE, BRIAN NAKEL, JEDEDIAH BLANKS, and SAMEER HAMID, individually and on behalf

- 129 -010687-11 956296

COUNT FIFTY-THREE

VIOLATION OF THE NEVADA DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT(NEV. REV. STAT. § 598.0903 ET SEQ.)

634. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference the allegations contained in the

preceding paragraphs of this complaint.

635. This claim is brought by Plaintiffs on behalf of residents of Nevada who are

members of the Class.

636. The Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act (Nevada DTPA) prohibits deceptive

trade practices. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915 provides that a person engages in a “deceptive trade

practice” if, in the course of business or occupation, the person: “[m]akes false or misleading

statements of fact concerning the price of goods or services for sale or lease, or the reasons for,

existence of or amounts of price reductions;” “[k]nowingly makes any other false representation

in a transaction;” “[f]ails to disclose a material fact in connection with the sale or lease of goods

or services;” or “[m]akes an assertion of scientific, clinical or quantifiable fact in an