united states district court southern district of … · michael vazquez, michael malone, jonathan...
[…] COUNT THIRTY-THREE

VIOLATION OF THE GEORGIA FAIR BUSINESS PRACTICES ACT(GA. CODE ANN. § 10-1-390 ET SEQ.)

503. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference the allegations contained in the

preceding paragraphs of this complaint.

504. This claim is brought by Plaintiffs on behalf of residents of Georgia who are

members of the Class.

505. The Georgia Fair Business Practices Act (Georgia FBPA) declares “[u]nfair or

deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or

practices in trade or commerce” to be unlawful, Ga. Code Ann. § 101-393(b), including, but not

limited to, “representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics,

ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have,” “[r]epresenting that goods or

Case 1:17-cv-22209-DPG Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 06/13/2017 Page 120 of 193