united states district court southern district of … · michael vazquez, michael malone, jonathan...
[…] Page 152: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF … · MICHAEL VAZQUEZ, MICHAEL MALONE, JONATHAN WHITE, BRIAN NAKEL, JEDEDIAH BLANKS, and SAMEER HAMID, individually and on behalf

- 142 -010687-11 956296

715. This claim is brought by Plaintiffs on behalf of residents of Utah who are

members of the Class.

716. The Utah Consumer Sales Practices Act (Utah CSPA) makes unlawful any

“deceptive act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction,” including,

but not limited to, “indicat[ing] that a specific price advantage exists, if it does not.” Utah Code

Ann. § 13-11-4. “An unconscionable act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer

transaction” also violates the Utah CSPA. Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-5.

717. Defendant knew, or had reason to know, that consumers would rely on GM’s

representations about Z06s being “track-proven” and marketed the Z06s as such, thereby

commanding a higher price due to such representations.