united states district court southern district of …...defendant united states consumer product...
[…] may cause permanent reproductive harm.” Compl. ¶¶ 1-2. Plaintiffs assert that they bring this

action on behalf of their members and their members’ children, and that their “membership

includes individuals and families who are concerned about the health risks to their children from

exposure to phthalates in toys and child care articles.” Id. ¶ 8.

As part of the CPSIA, Congress directed the CPSC to create a Chronic Health Advisory

Panel (“CHAP”) “to study the effects on children’s health of all phthalates and phthalate

alternatives as used in children’s toys and child care articles.” 15 U.S.C. § 2057c(b)(2)(A); see

Compl. ¶ 16. Pursuant to the statutory schedule, the CHAP was to “complete an examination of

the full range of phthalates that are used in products for children” within 18 months of its

appointment, and, not later than 180 days after completing its examination, “report to the

Commission the results of the examination . . . and . . . make recommendations to the

Commission regarding any phthalates (or combinations of phthalates) . . . that the panel