united states district court southern district of …...defendant united states consumer product...
[…] standing to pursue their claims. Nothing in the motion to dismiss and supporting declaration

filed by the NAM or the opposition brief and supporting declarations filed by Plaintiffs has

altered that view. The NAM’s motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction thus

should be denied, and the CPSC respectfully submits that the proposed consent decree should be

entered.

BACKGROUND

Plaintiffs filed this action on December 6, 2016, alleging that the CPSC has unlawfully

withheld agency action required by Section 108(b)(3) of the Consumer Product Safety

Improvement Act of 2008 (the “CPSIA”), 15 U.S.C. § 2057c(b)(3). Compl. ¶ 28. The CPSIA

made it unlawful for any person to “manufacture for sale, offer for sale, distribute in commerce,

or import into the United States any children’s toy or child care article that contains

concentrations of more than 0.1 percent” of three different phthalates known as DEHP, DBP, and

BBP. See 15 U.S.C. § 2057c(a); Compl. ¶ 14. In addition, the CPSIA imposed an interim

prohibition on the manufacture for sale, offer for sale, distribution in commerce, or importation