united states district court middle district of … · ms. murphy regularly purchased varieties of...
[…] deceptive acts or practices, punitive damages, and attorneys’ fees, and any other just and proper
relief available under 815 ILCS § 505/1 et seq.
ILLINOIS COUNT II
(Violation Of The Illinois Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act,
815 ILCS 510/1, Et Seq. On Behalf Of The Illinois Class And The Illinois Menthol Subclass)
218. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference each preceding paragraph as
though fully set forth herein.
219. Illinois’s Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“Illinois UDTPA”), 815 ILCS
510/2(a), prohibits deceptive trade practices, including among others, “(2) caus[ing] likelihood of
confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of
goods or services; … (5) represent[ing] that goods or services have sponsorship, approval,
characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have …; (7)
represent[ing] that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade … if they are
of another; … (9) advertis[ing] goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised; …
[and] (12) engag[ing] in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or
misunderstanding.”
220. Defendants are “persons” as defined in 815 ILCS 510/1(5).
221. In the course of their business, Defendants misrepresented, concealed and
suppressed material facts concerning Natural American Spirit cigarettes.
Case 1:16-cv-01390 Document 1 Filed 12/07/16 Page 56 of 94
{00282049 } 57