united states district court middle …...1 the reference in this opinion to “the ex post facto...
[…] at least consideration on those terms.

This court is therefore persuaded that the Second Circuit’s approach in Vives is

appropriate. It also appears, based on the pleadings and materials currently before the court, as

well as a reading of Tennessee law, that Reid can satisfy the first prong of the Vives test by

establishing that Metro had a meaningful choice regarding whether to enforce the Act in the

manner challenged. There are a handful of specific areas in which local law enforcement in

Tennessee has mandatory enforcement duties. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-54-401 (“lewdness,

drunkenness, gaming, and the sale and manufacture of intoxicating liquors”); Tenn. Code Ann. §

38-3-107 (riots and breaches of peace); Tenn. Code Ann. § 38-3-108 (“being armed with the

intention of committing a riot or affray, or of assaulting, wounding, or killing another person, or

of otherwise breaking the peace”). Unless a specific mandatory enforcement duty is established

by statute, however, Tennessee’s grants of enforcement powers to local law enforcement are

“permissive” and do not “impose a mandatory duty to arrest every” violator. Ezell v. Cockrell,

902 S.W.2d 394, 403 (Tenn. 1995).