united states district court middle …...1 the reference in this opinion to “the ex post facto...
[…] appropriate law enforcement agency.5 Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-203(a)(1). A registrant also has

48 hours to report any “change in any other information given to the registering agency by the

offender that is contained on the registration form” or any “material change in employment or

vocation status.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-203(a)(4), (6). The registrant has “three (3) days,

excluding holidays” to report any change in his “electronic mail address information, any instant

message, chat or other internet communication name.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-203(7).

If the registrant fails to provide any of the required updated information within the time

periods required, he has committed a Class E felony. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-208(b). The

registrant’s first such offense is “punishable by a fine of not less than three hundred fifty dollars

($350) and imprisonment for not less than ninety (90) days.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-208(c).

The second violation “is punishable by a fine of not less than six hundred dollars ($600) and

imprisonment for not less than one hundred eighty (180) days.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-

208(d). Any subsequent violations are “punishable by a fine of not less than one thousand one

hundred dollars ($1,100) and imprisonment for not less than one (1) year.” Tenn. Code Ann. §

40-39-208(e).

3. In-Person Reporting and Fees

The Act also requires periodic in-person reporting with the offender’s designated law

enforcement agency. Violent sexual offenders must “report in person during the months of