united states district court for the southern district of new …€¦ · 8. plaintiff new york is...
[…] Emergency Authority Under Federal Environmental Laws
58. Many federal environmental laws contain provisions that provide EPA
with express authority to deal with situations in which imminent harm to public
health and the environment from pollution requires the agency to take immediate
action rather than following standard procedures. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7603 (CAA
provision authorizing Administrator to file suit to “immediately restrain any
person” causing or contributing to such pollution or “to take such other action that
may be necessary”); 33 U.S.C. § 1364(a) (substantially same language in CWA);
42 U.S.C. § 300i (SDWA provision stating that Administrator “may take such
actions as he may deem necessary in order to protect the health” of those in danger).
Case 1:20-cv-03714 Document 1 Filed 05/13/20 Page 22 of 39
23
59. In addition, the CAA contains a provision that allows for the
temporary waiver of requirements of state implementation plans where the