united states district court for the district of … · pursuant to the schedule established by the...
[…] plaintiff contends that EPA “adopted a rulemaking approach involving extensive discretionary

delay.” Opp. at 9. According to plaintiff, EPA’s decision to collect information in two separate

phases was a wholly discretionary decision that caused the information collection process to go

on for more than two years. Id. Moreover, plaintiff contends, EPA failed to ask OMB to

expedite its review of EPA’s information collection request pursuant to 44 U.S.C.

§ 3507(j)(1)(B)(iii), which is permitted when the normal review process “is reasonably likely to

cause a statutory or court-ordered deadline to be missed.” Opp. at 9; see 44 U.S.C.

§ 3507(j)(1)(B)(iii). Plaintiff then notes that EPA failed to provide any discussion of how it has

allocated its resources for purposes of attempting to comply with the Court’s Order: “Neither

EPA nor Mr.