notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written decision) a … · 2019-03-12 · couple of...
[…] “within a minute or two thereafter,” jurors told the bailiff they had reached a decision on

one count. Id. at 849. The bailiff notified the court. The trial court put the bailiff under

oath, and asked if there was “‘any way possibly anybody could have reached that jury?’”

Id. at 850. The bailiff responded, “‘No way.’” Id. The trial court called the jurors into

the courtroom again, where they returned their verdict on the one count, which the court

accepted.

This court affirmed, taking the opportunity to construe “discharged” in RCW

4.44.3407 as a function of what happens, not what is said:

7 RCW 4.44.340 provides:

In all cases where a jury are discharged or prevented from giving a verdict,

by reason of accident or other cause, during the progress of the trial or after

the cause is submitted to them, the action shall thereafter be for trial anew.

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Page 17: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written decision) a … · 2019-03-12 · couple of things. One, you are not discharged as jurors. You’re still jurors subject to all

No. 35112-2-III

State v. Clements