notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written decision) a … · 2019-03-12 · couple of...
[…] business records to be admitted without the usual live authentication testimony from the

record custodian. The statute applies only in criminal cases. It was based on legislative

findings, set forth in the statute, that business records needed for criminal prosecution are

“often maintain[ed] . . . in a location outside the state of Washington,” and that the

“ability of law enforcement and the criminal justice system to effectively perform their

duties to the public often depends upon . . . being able to obtain and use records relevant

to crimes.” RCW 10.96.005.

A party seeking to offer records under RCW 10.96.030 must provide “written

notice of that intention to all adverse parties, and must make the record and affidavit,

declaration, or certification available for inspection sufficiently in advance of their offer

into evidence to provide an adverse party with a fair opportunity to challenge them.”

RCW 10.96.030(3). A motion opposing admission in evidence of the record “shall be

made and determined by the court before trial and with sufficient time to allow the party

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Page 27: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written decision) a … · 2019-03-12 · couple of things. One, you are not discharged as jurors. You’re still jurors subject to all

No. 35112-2-III

State v. Clements

26

offering the record time, if the motion is granted, to produce the custodian of the record.”

Id. The failure to “timely file” a motion objecting to the admission of the record

“constitute[s] a waiver of objection to admission of the evidence.” RCW 10.96.030(4)11

The statute gives the trial court discretion to grant relief from the waiver if the objecting