notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written decision) a … · 2019-03-12 · couple of...
[…] disagreed, pointing out that the legislature preserved the “operative language ‘by color or

aid of’” deception. Id. (emphasis added). It stated that “substitution of the term

‘deception’ for ‘false pretenses’ merely indicates an intent to broaden the scope of the

statute to include more kinds of devious behavior.” Id.

It has been over 20 years since Casey was decided, and the Washington pattern to-

convict instruction for theft in the first degree still does not include the word “reliance” as

a required element of theft by deception. See 11A WASHINGTON PRACTICE:

13 RCW 9A.56.020(1)(b) includes, as a means of committing first degree theft,

“By color or aid of deception to obtain control over the property or services of another or

the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services.”

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Page 35: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written decision) a … · 2019-03-12 · couple of things. One, you are not discharged as jurors. You’re still jurors subject to all

No. 35112-2-III

State v.