united states district court for the district of … · cv-01059, ecf no. 4 (“crs motion” or...
[…] Case 1:20-cv-01002-APM Document 21 Filed 04/23/20 Page 3 of 26

2

therefore be detrimental to the interest that Congress sought to achieve by providing such funding.

BACKGROUND

I. THE CARES ACT

On March 27, 2020, the President signed the CARES Act into law. H.R. 748, 116th Cong.

(2020). Title V of the CARES Act appropriates $150 billion through a “Coronavirus Relief Fund,”

codified as Subchapter VI to the Social Security Act at 42 U.S.C. § 801,3 to States, Tribal

governments, and units of local government.4

The Coronavirus Relief Fund specifically reserved $8 billion for “Tribal governments.” 42

U.S.C. § 801(a)(2)(B). Under Section 801, “the Secretary [of the Treasury]5 shall determine, in

consultation with the Secretary of the Interior and Indian Tribes,” the amount to pay each Tribal

government. Id. § 801(c)(7). That amount shall be “based on increased expenditures of each such

Tribal government (or a tribally-owned entity of such Tribal government) relative to aggregate

expenditures in fiscal year 2019 by the Tribal government (or tribally-owned entity).” Id. But so

long as he distributes all of the appropriated funds, the “manner” in which to determine the amount

paid to each Tribal government is “as the Secretary determines appropriate.” Id.

To receive the amount to which they are entitled, the Tribal governments must certify that