united states district court for the district of … · -3- introduction 1. this is a federal civil...
[…] eligible students on the sole basis that an otherwise eligible school is religious.

44. This Court possesses jurisdiction over this action under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and

1343(a)(3).

45. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(1) and (2), venue is proper in this judicial district

because Defendants reside within it and the events giving rise to Plaintiffs’ claims occurred

within it.

STATEMENT OF FACTS

46. The Vermont General Assembly (hereinafter “Legislature”) guarantees “all

Vermont children” the “right to public education.” 16 V.S.A. § 1.

47. Vermont ensures that guarantee by granting “each local school district [the

power] to adapt its educational program to local needs and desires,” thereby ensuring that “all

Vermont children will be afforded educational opportunities that are substantially equal although

educational programs may vary from district to district.” Id.

48. The Legislature requires school districts to maintain at least one public high

school within the district for resident students. 16 V.S.A. § 821(a); 16 V.S.A. § 822(a).