united states district court for the district of … · -3- introduction 1. this is a federal civil...
[…] schools from receiving tuition payment from school districts, Mount St. Joseph Academy would

accept tuition payments from Plaintiff Valente’s school district.

64. Plaintiffs Steve and Joanna Buckley have chosen to send their sons to NECA.

65. NECA is a private school.

66. NECA is an approved independent school under New Hampshire laws and

operates in accordance with that state’s laws. As an approved school under New Hampshire

laws, and upon information and belief, NECA satisfies the requirements to accept tuition

payments from Vermont school districts. 16 V.S.A. § 828 (authorizing tuition payments to “an

independent school in another state or country approved under the laws of that state or country”);

Code of Vt. R. 22-000-004, R. 2224.3 (“In order for tuition to be paid to an independent school

Page 13: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · -3- INTRODUCTION 1. This is a federal civil rights action to vindicate the rights guaranteed to three Vermont families by the