united states district court eastern district of … · 2017-05-24 · united states district court...
[…] government here—sections 1182(f) and 1185(a)—appear to grant broad discretion
to the Executive Branch. See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(f); 8 U.S.C. § 1185(a). Just as the
Supreme Court did in Jean v. Nelson, this Court should read those broad delegations
of authority in a manner to avoid reaching thorny questions concerning the
constitutionality of arbitrarily excluding individuals from the United States on the
basis of race, ethnicity, national origin, or religion. Such a reading is particularly
warranted in light of Congress’s explicit prohibition against discrimination in section
1152(a). That provision, part of the Immigration Act of 1965 enacted after sections
1182(f) and 1185(a), guarantees: “No person shall . . . be discriminated against in
the issuance of an immigrant visa because of [the person’s] race, sex, nationality,
place of birth, or place of residence . . . .” Pub. L. No. 89-236, sec. 202, § 2(a), 79
Stat. 911 (1965) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)). Concededly, section 1152(a) does
not on its face extend to the issuance of nonimmigrant visas, which were not the