united states district court for the district of … · 2020. 6. 4. · united states district...
[…] valuable service to the country by offering them a path to citizenship. Specifically, non-citizen

    soldiers who have “served honorably at any time” for “a period or periods aggregating one year”

    are eligible to be naturalized as citizens. 8 U.S.C. § 1439(a). During designated periods of war,3

    Congress likewise permits soldiers who have served honorably to be eligible for naturalization

    but did not designate a specific amount of time that the service member must serve in order to be

    eligible. See 8 U.S.C. § 1440(a). Under both §§ 1439 and 1440, Congress assigned the military

    with the role of determining whether a soldier has served honorably. See § 1439(b)(3) (“[T]he

    applicant shall furnish to the Secretary of Homeland Security, . . . a certified statement from the

    proper executive department for each period of his service upon which he relies for the benefits

    of this section, clearly showing that such service was honorable and that no discharges from

    service, including periods of service not relied upon by him for the benefits of this section, were

    other than honorable (the certificate or certificates herein provided for shall be conclusive

    evidence of such service and discharge).”); § 1440(a) (“The executive department under which

    such person served shall determine whether persons haves served honorably in active-duty

    status, and whether separation from service was under honorable conditions.”).