united states district court for the district of … · 2020. 6. 4. · united states district...
[…] I. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND1

    A. Authorization for non-citizen service members to naturalize in exchange for honorable military service

    The relevant statutory authorities at issue in this case closely parallel those previously

    examined by this Court in Kirwa v. U.S. Dep’t of Defense, 285 F. Supp. 3d 21 (D.D.C. 2017)

    (“Kirwa I”). The Constitution assigns to Congress and the President the responsibility to

    establish the nation’s armed forces and to employ them for the protection of the nation’s security.

    U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cls. 12-14 & art. II, § 2, cl. 1. Consistent with this authority, Congress has

    enacted legislation concerning who may, and who may not, serve in the Armed Forces. With

    respect to citizenship and residency, Congress has specified in 10 U.S.C. § 504(b) that “[a]

    person may be enlisted in any armed force only if the person is” (1) “[a] national of the United

    States”; (2) “[a]n alien who is lawfully admitted for permanent residence”; or (3) “[a] person

    described in section 341” of compacts between the United States and the Federated States of