united states district court for the district …€¦ · · 2017-11-28... hereby submit this...
[…] precluded, however, from directly regulating alcoholic beverages, because, as the government
admitted, “it was Congress' intention to place exclusive jurisdiction in BATF with respect to
regulating the labeling of alcoholic beverages.” Id. at 17. See also Brown-Forman Distillers
Case 1:17-cv-02538 Document 1 Filed 11/27/17 Page 28 of 34
29
Corp. v. Mathews, 435 F. Supp. 5, 8 (W.D. Ky. 1976) (“it was Congress’ intention to place
exclusive jurisdiction in BATF with respect to regulating labeling of alcoholic beverages.”).
84. Despite the clear congressional mandate, ATF enacted regulations in 27 C.F.R. §
5.42(b) that specifically authorize TTB to “consult with the Food and Drug Administration
(FDA), as needed, on the use of a specific health claim on a distilled spirits label.” See 27 CFR §
5.42(b)(8)(ii)(B)(1).
85. Under section 5.42, TTB referred the Plaintiffs’ voluminous scientific and
evidentiary record to FDA for FDA to assess whether the scientific data submitted in the