united states district court for the district …€¦ · · 2017-11-28... hereby submit this...
[…] Complaint, in violation of Plaintiff’s First Amendment rights. Specifically, TTB denied the
Plaintiffs’ “request to initiate rulemaking on the claims, or to issues a ruling that would authorize
the use of such statements on labels or in advertisements.”
47. In denying Plaintiffs’ Petition, TTB admitted that under its rules the proposed
health-related statements did constitute explicit or implicit specific health claims, regulable by
TTB.
48. As health-related statements that were also specific health claims, TTB asserted
that they were subject to the following three regulations: (1) 27 C.F.R. § 5.42(a)(1), which
prohibits statements that are “false or untrue in any particular, or that, irrespective of falsity,
directly, or by ambiguity, omission, or inference, or by the addition of irrelevant, scientific or
technical matter, tend[] to create a misleading impression”; (2) 27 C.F.R. § 5.42(b)(8)(ii)(A),
which provides that a health-related statement must not be “untrue in any particular or tend[] to
create a misleading impression as to the effects on health of alcohol consumption”; and (3) 27
C.F.R. § 5.42(b)(8)(ii)(B)(2), which states that any health-related statement that is also a
“specific health claim” must, inter alia, be “truthful and adequately substantiated by scientific or
medical evidence.”
Case 1:17-cv-02538 Document 1 Filed 11/27/17 Page 17 of 34
18