united states district court for the district …€¦ · · 2017-11-28... hereby submit this...
[…] 67. To compare, TTB indicated that the evidence was “mixed” for a differently
worded claim regarding short-term DNA protection, noting that FDA found that one study
showed no effect in protecting DNA, while another study showed a “significant reduction in
Case 1:17-cv-02538 Document 1 Filed 11/27/17 Page 22 of 34
23
certain measures of DNA damage at some point but not all time points after administration of
NTX.”
68. TTB further alleged that Claims VII and VIII tended to create a misleading
impression as to the effects of alcohol consumption on health in violation of 27 C.F.R. §
5.42(b)(8)(ii)(A), which provides that “labels may not contain any health-related statement that is
untrue in any particular or tends to create a misleading impression as to the effects on health of
alcohol consumption.” TTB based this allegation on its interpretation that the Claims “convey
the message that consumption of alcohol beverages infused with NTX® will somehow reduce
the long-term health risks otherwise associated with both moderate and heavy levels of alcohol