united states district court for the district …€¦ · · 2017-11-28... hereby submit this...
[…] post publication review under deceptive advertising standards, which differ fundamentally form
FDA and TTB standards for pre-publication review.
75. TTB also ignored the teachings of Central Hudson and its progeny, in failing to
discuss or otherwise state the grounds for why its means, a total speech ban, were “no more
extensive than necessary to serve [the interest of ensuring that alcohol beverage consumers are
not misled about the significant health risks associated with alcohol consumption and abuse].”
Moreover, under TTB’s own regulations in 27 C.F.R. § 5.42(b)(8)(ii)(A), TTB “may require as
part of the health-related statement a disclaimer or some other qualifying statement to dispel any
misleading impression conveyed by the health-related statement.” Under that regulation, and the
fourth prong of the Central Hudson test, TTB was required to consider whether any disclaimer
could “dispel any misleading impression conveyed,” rather than summarily determine that the
label and claims were “misleading” without more.