united states district court for the central …(cal. civ. code § 1780 et seq.) 3. violations of...
[…] CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT - 48 –
Case No. 8:19-cv-01442
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
the putative class members seek an award of exemplary and punitive damages against
Tesla for the violations and acts as alleged herein.
COUNT V
VIOLATION OF CALIFORNIA VEHICLE CODE SECTION 11713.21
(California Car Buyer’s Bill of Rights, FFVR 35)
(California Subclass Only)
172. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference all paragraphs as though fully
set forth herein.
173. Plaintiff brings this count on behalf of himself and the California Subclass.
174. California Vehicle Code Section 11713.21, part of the California Car Buyer’s
Bill of Rights, FFVR 35, provides that a dealer “shall not sell a used vehicle, as defined in
Section 665 and subject to registration under this code, at retail to an individual for
personal, family, or household use without offering the buyer a contract cancellation option
agreement that allows the buyer to return the vehicle without cause. This section does not
apply to a used vehicle having a purchase price of forty thousand dollars ($40,000) or
more…” Ca. Veh. Code §11713.21(a)(1).
175. Plaintiff is an individual as defined by vehicle code 11713.21, and the Class
Vehicles that had a purchase price of $40,000 or less are used vehicles as defined by vehicle
code 11713.21.